"I truly think so."

Translation:Penso proprio di sì.

May 16, 2013

36 Comments


mangoHero1

I also put "Veramente penso cosi" and it works. :)

December 16, 2013

Judi362744

It didnt work for me. June 14, 2017

June 14, 2017

Milana415377

1st of may 2018

April 30, 2018

coledanielj

As did "Penso proprio così"

October 27, 2018

JennaHO

I put veramente penso di si and it was counted correct. Is this a decent way of saying it or is penso proprio di si the only appropriate way?

May 4, 2014

ArgentaMoon

I put "Io davvero penso cosi" and it was correct.

August 12, 2014

Milana415377

what does "di si" mean? "of it"? "Penso proprio di si" is wright.

April 30, 2018

GfKi91

"di sì" means "so"

May 14, 2018

Berto29441

Sì, not si

September 5, 2018

calixm

Why not "Lo penso veramente"?

March 17, 2014

freyja1

you didn't use 'cosi' [so]. Penso veramente cosi would have been correct

November 11, 2014

Gal.Gutterman

"Penso davvero di sì"? what is "davvero"?

May 16, 2013

dnovinc

davvero is an adverb that can mean really, truly, genuinely, actually...

May 16, 2013

Gal.Gutterman

thanks

May 16, 2013

_Kseniia_

But penso davvero di si means i really think yes. Or i'm wrong?

August 10, 2014

freyja1

in a direct translation from english to italian, but not everything is translated word for word

November 11, 2014

Berto29441

Sì with the strw

September 5, 2018

Douglas381466

Earlier, "propia/proprio" were used in the context of her/his own, as in "lei ha la propria cena," or "lui ha il proprio coltello." How does proprio now work in this new context?

February 12, 2019

coledanielj

Recognize that proprio (His/Her/Its/Their own) is an adjective and describes a noun: L’animale mangia il proprio cibo. (The animal eats its own food.)

Proprio is also an adverb, as in this exercise, meaning Really, Truely, Right, Exactly, modifying the verb: Mi hai proprio annoiata. (You have really annoyed me.)

February 13, 2019

Douglas381466

Many thanks for this wonderfully clear explanation! I hope that I'm not the one doing the annoying . . .

February 13, 2019

coledanielj

Haha - an unfortunate example (and not meant to condemn).

February 13, 2019

marygbaker

Why is "Davvero lo penso" wrong?

November 14, 2014

JoshuaKnic

That would be more like "I really think it."

November 5, 2018

Virtue.

Can "ne" be used in this sentence? I am still trying to acknowledge the existance of this word :D

June 8, 2015

Ruckelhaxan

Why was "Davvero io penso così" rejected? Or rather, why was "io" crossed out in the correct answer?

October 25, 2015

Ariaflame

Because it should be after the io, not before.

November 8, 2016

EvFan92

I put penso davvero così... was marked wrong, should it have been accepted?

November 15, 2015

Lidia49450

"penso cosi davvero" is also marked as wrong.. is it because of the end position of davvero ?

May 11, 2017

gbambirra

Couldn't i say: " penso veramente che si"?

January 12, 2018

Cristina829024

I also wrote that...

December 29, 2018

CharlesRit3

Io penso davverro così was accepted as correct, but DL said that I had a typo. Presumably my typo is così instead of di sì.

February 22, 2019

BampaOwl

So 'cosi' cannot go at the beginning?

March 10, 2015

Tennis.1

Why am I told I have a typo when I don't

July 8, 2016

MelBN

What?

October 8, 2016

Sofe175148

does anyone have a better explanation of why "di si" please

August 27, 2018

jwaldrep

I think I'm turning Japanese, I think I'm turning Japanese...

March 22, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.