1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I truly think so."

"I truly think so."

Translation:Penso proprio di sì.

May 16, 2013

53 Comments


mangoHero1

I also put "Veramente penso cosi" and it works. :)


Judi362744

It didnt work for me. June 14, 2017


coledanielj

As did "Penso proprio così"


TitoB.Yoto

"Io penso veramente cosi" was accepted Dec. 5, 2019.


MaryM.Well

and daverro worked for me lol


Sue864791

Not for me! 17/12/19


Eithinog

penso davvero così. just worked


Andy73322

I put 'penso cosi veramente' and was marked wrong - is it just the word order?


Milana415377

what does "di si" mean? "of it"? "Penso proprio di si" is wright.


GfKi91

"di sì" means "so"


Douglas381466

Earlier, "propia/proprio" were used in the context of her/his own, as in "lei ha la propria cena," or "lui ha il proprio coltello." How does proprio now work in this new context?


coledanielj

Recognize that proprio (His/Her/Its/Their own) is an adjective and describes a noun: L’animale mangia il proprio cibo. (The animal eats its own food.)

Proprio is also an adverb, as in this exercise, meaning Really, Truely, Right, Exactly, modifying the verb: Mi hai proprio annoiata. (You have really annoyed me.)


Douglas381466

Many thanks for this wonderfully clear explanation! I hope that I'm not the one doing the annoying . . .


coledanielj

Haha - an unfortunate example (and not meant to condemn).


ShanWang10

why is 'lo penso davvero" wrong


JennaHO

I put veramente penso di si and it was counted correct. Is this a decent way of saying it or is penso proprio di si the only appropriate way?


calixm

Why not "Lo penso veramente"?


freyja1

you didn't use 'cosi' [so]. Penso veramente cosi would have been correct


ArgentaMoon

I put "Io davvero penso cosi" and it was correct.


gbambirra

Couldn't i say: " penso veramente che si"?


cuylerotsuka

I'm guilty of having done this too! I've been told by Italians that "penso che sì" ("pienso que sí") is a Spanish-ism, although if I'm not mistaken even French and Portuguese use "que" in these cases as well.

Instead of che (Spanish "que"), Italians only use "di" in this case — penso di sì; credo di sì; spero di sì. I hope that helps!


Sofe175

does anyone have a better explanation of why "di si" please


Gal.Gutterman

"Penso davvero di sì"? what is "davvero"?


dnovinc

davvero is an adverb that can mean really, truly, genuinely, actually...


_Kseniia_

But penso davvero di si means i really think yes. Or i'm wrong?


freyja1

in a direct translation from english to italian, but not everything is translated word for word


onlyonepinman

What is the purpose of the "di sì"?


marygbaker

Why is "Davvero lo penso" wrong?


JoshuaKnic

That would be more like "I really think it."


Virtue.

Can "ne" be used in this sentence? I am still trying to acknowledge the existance of this word :D


JoshuaKnic

"ne" is more like "of them/it" or "for them/it." It often acts as a replacement for a prepositional phrase.


Ruckelhaxan

Why was "Davvero io penso così" rejected? Or rather, why was "io" crossed out in the correct answer?


roman2095

Duo often leaves out the subject pronoun in the list of correct answers. Putting the adverb first is OK for emphasis so I think you got rejected for putting in the io even though it is not actually wrong. You cannot put the adverb between the subject and the verb though.


Ariaflame

Because it should be after the io, not before.


EvFan92

I put penso davvero così... was marked wrong, should it have been accepted?


Lidia49450

"penso cosi davvero" is also marked as wrong.. is it because of the end position of davvero ?


CharlesRit3

Io penso davverro così was accepted as correct, but DL said that I had a typo. Presumably my typo is così instead of di sì.


GustavoNeer

Your typo is "davverro". Davvero is correct


CharlesRit3

Oops. Of course. I'm embarrassed. Thanks


BampaOwl

So 'cosi' cannot go at the beginning?


Tina745785

I wasn't sure about this answer, but system accepted. Io proprio penso così.


Claudia299216

Is di sì more common than così?


Marta26249

Would Lo penso davvero work?


coledanielj

That is translated into "I really mean it. "


Lourivette

Lo penso savvero


kayra91680

How would an Italian say this?


mahernmr

What about veramente penso che si


Tennis.1

Why am I told I have a typo when I don't


jwaldrep

I think I'm turning Japanese, I think I'm turning Japanese...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.