"Siamo fuori la cucina."

Translation:We are outside the kitchen.

May 16, 2013

8 Comments


Diego816570

The correct is: siamo fuori dalla cucina... I am native Italian too... :)

October 21, 2015

Gal.Gutterman

would it be more accurate to say: "stiamo fuori la cucina"?

May 16, 2013

TheFlyingCelt

both ways are wrong: siamo fuori la cucina & stiamo fuori la cucina. the correct way is: siamo fuori DALLA cucina as in "we are out of the kitchen", or, stiamo fuori DALLA cucina as in "we stay out of the kitchen". source: I'm native Italian

May 19, 2013

mukkapazza

It may have been easier to pick up the difference between essere and stare to describe health and feelings because there is a right solution and a wrong solution...but there are some cases in which sometimes you can use stare the way you use essere = when describing location. This is more common in some regions than others...so stick to essere and you can't go wrong.

  • L'insalata sta/è sopra il tavolo/The salad is on top of the table
  • La stazione sta/è in fondo alla strada/The station is at the end of the street
May 16, 2013

Chris123456

Probably not. Mi dispiace :) Stare and its various forms are better used to express personal states of being, eg. health, ill-health or just how you are in general = Come stai?

However, I have an interesting discussion going on elsewhere on duolingo that you may be interested in following http://duolingo.com/#/comment/404909

May 16, 2013

edoboker

Why the "la"? Isn't siamo fuori cucina enough? Or did they mean out of a specific kitchen?

March 9, 2015

paulmacd

In Scottish English one would say "outwith" the kitchen.

November 4, 2016

Enea832917

WTF the correct way to say "We are outside the kitchen" is " Siamo fuori DALLA cucina". Per favore!

September 7, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.