1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo fuori la cucina."

"Siamo fuori la cucina."

Translation:We are outside the kitchen.

May 16, 2013

9 Comments


Diego816570

The correct is: siamo fuori dalla cucina... I am native Italian too... :)


Gal.Gutterman

would it be more accurate to say: "stiamo fuori la cucina"?


TheFlyingCelt

both ways are wrong: siamo fuori la cucina & stiamo fuori la cucina. the correct way is: siamo fuori DALLA cucina as in "we are out of the kitchen", or, stiamo fuori DALLA cucina as in "we stay out of the kitchen". source: I'm native Italian


mukkapazza

It may have been easier to pick up the difference between essere and stare to describe health and feelings because there is a right solution and a wrong solution...but there are some cases in which sometimes you can use stare the way you use essere = when describing location. This is more common in some regions than others...so stick to essere and you can't go wrong.

  • L'insalata sta/è sopra il tavolo/The salad is on top of the table
  • La stazione sta/è in fondo alla strada/The station is at the end of the street

Chris123456

Probably not. Mi dispiace :) Stare and its various forms are better used to express personal states of being, eg. health, ill-health or just how you are in general = Come stai?

However, I have an interesting discussion going on elsewhere on duolingo that you may be interested in following http://duolingo.com/#/comment/404909


edoboker

Why the "la"? Isn't siamo fuori cucina enough? Or did they mean out of a specific kitchen?


Claudia581500

Già è poco corretta la proposta di Duolingo. Non puoi togliere completamente l'articolo.

Puoi dire: siamo fuori città. Non puoi dire: siamo fuori cucina.


paulmacd

In Scottish English one would say "outwith" the kitchen.


Enea832917

WTF the correct way to say "We are outside the kitchen" is " Siamo fuori DALLA cucina". Per favore!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.