1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä korjaan isoa autoa."

"Minä korjaan isoa autoa."

Translation:I am fixing a big car.

July 25, 2020

5 Comments


LiisbetV

hmm why is - I fix the big car - wrong? thanks :)


asoftbird

Why is "isoa" used instead of "iso"? what does the -a add?


haluan_oppia

The "-a" is the partitive case ending in Finnish, which (amongst other things) indicates an object of an incomplete action. In this case, the car is only partially fixed (hence "partitive"), at least at the moment the sentence was spoken or written.


Tonya226550

I am repairing a large car. This should be correct.


Giovanni869238

Why not "I repair the big car"?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.