1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Scrivo circa un libro all'an…

"Scrivo circa un libro all'anno."

Translation:I write around one book per year.

May 16, 2013

30 Comments


Gal.Gutterman

I am having a hard time trying to understand what is the meaning of this sentence ... :\

May 16, 2013

shanoodle

This is terribly worded. I think they are trying to say, "I write (quasi) a book per year."

May 16, 2013

Soglio

Or "I write approximately one book every year."

June 30, 2013

jar30pma23

I told duolongo that "about" is preferable than around - it is a drop down choice.

May 21, 2015

Gal.Gutterman

Now i got it. grazie mille!

May 16, 2013

Sassicat

The English translations of many of the examples in thus section are just awful!

March 2, 2014

mkajitaly

My translation was marked as correct: "I write about a book each year" which would make more sense as the correct translation, but a better translation would be to use the word "every" like this: "I write about a book every year".

To me "I write around a book per year" means that each year I get a book, put it on a table and start writing around it. However I only buy ebooks now, so the phrase would need to change to "I write around my tablet every year". However, I don't write on paper these days, I write using my laptop so the tablet would need to be placed against my screen so I can type words around it.

My memory isn't that great, so I would need to make a recurring calendar event to do this every year. I'm thinking Xmas day would be the best. To be honest, I would probably sneak in a few more sessions during the year. Such fun.

March 2, 2015

dan_mac84

Around is a fine translation, and it send the right message across. Nobody writes siting around a book, nobody would think that. But "approximately " would be the best word to use. "About" can actually be confusing, because it could mean that you write something related to a book every year, especially if you use "a" instead of "one", and " every" instead of "per"

June 26, 2015

Soglio

I agree. "I write around a book a year" or "I go there around twice a month" - in both cases, it means "about" or "approximately."

June 26, 2015

LovroV

I am from Croatia and it just amazes me how much italian words I know, but I'm not conscious about it. Thank you Italia for conquering my country in the past lol.

November 8, 2015

LEONARDOArtist

That's funny!

April 20, 2016

Ispirac

Why I can't use form "I write about one book for year" it is sound well to me something like " a book per year" or perhaps that expression has different meaning.

July 26, 2013

Soglio

"About" is OK, but you wouldn't say "for year" in English. It makes no sense. You can say "I write about a book per year" or "I write about a book a year."

July 26, 2013

benczurp

How about "I write about one book in a year"?

March 7, 2014

sanio

Not really. "I write about one book in a year" specifies it takes me a year to write one (or so) books, while "I write around a book per year" means that nearly each year I write a book. The difference is subtle.

August 9, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

I wish I did this!!

June 22, 2014

TheBareBears

Same here :P

February 9, 2015

OUMEN

After the second checkpoint it is hard to understand the expression !? WE need more help

February 24, 2014

kilinoe_ragazza

Is there a difference between "quasi" and "circa"?

March 4, 2015

gweninmiami

"I write approximately a book a year" was accepted.

July 10, 2015

BronzetheSling

Magari. Comincio circa un libro all'anno e piu vero.

September 16, 2015

multilingoboy

I got it correct? Wow what a weird sentence.

October 3, 2015

MakolaMambo

How about " I write about a book per annum"? How is that wrong as a literal interpretation?

October 22, 2015

Vietata

Annum is only really used in formal contexts

August 20, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Audio really sucks. Scrivo in both the exercise and discussion audio sounds like Stivo. Reported.= 4 June 2018.

June 5, 2018

learninglearn3

For some reason it won't let me get past this question despite having the exact same wording

February 23, 2019

Clint_Westwood

Said George R R Martin, never.

March 19, 2019

Naseem200170

Why all'anno?

June 17, 2019

OrkunSaipD

This sentence sounds bad. It should be "almost" or "approximately" insead of the term of "around", I think.

July 3, 2019

Bregall

"Around" can also be used to mean "approximately." Though I'd say it's more likely to be used in casual speech than in formal writing, it's perfectly correct. See Merriam Webster's definition number 6, here: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/around

July 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.