1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Scrivo circa un libro all'an…

"Scrivo circa un libro all'anno."

Translation:I write around one book per year.

May 16, 2013

36 Comments


Gal.Gutterman

I am having a hard time trying to understand what is the meaning of this sentence ... :\


shanoodle

This is terribly worded. I think they are trying to say, "I write (quasi) a book per year."


Soglio

Or "I write approximately one book every year."


jar30pma23

I told duolongo that "about" is preferable than around - it is a drop down choice.


IL91sy

I wrote about and was marked wrong.


dan_mac84

Around is a fine translation, and it send the right message across. Nobody writes siting around a book, nobody would think that. But "approximately " would be the best word to use. "About" can actually be confusing, because it could mean that you write something related to a book every year, especially if you use "a" instead of "one", and " every" instead of "per"


Soglio

I agree. "I write around a book a year" or "I go there around twice a month" - in both cases, it means "about" or "approximately."


verna120098

The hen lays about/around an egg a day. He has no cruise control but drives about/around 40 miles an hour.


gweninmiami

"I write approximately a book a year" was accepted.


Ispirac

Why I can't use form "I write about one book for year" it is sound well to me something like " a book per year" or perhaps that expression has different meaning.


Soglio

"About" is OK, but you wouldn't say "for year" in English. It makes no sense. You can say "I write about a book per year" or "I write about a book a year."


benczurp

How about "I write about one book in a year"?


sanio

Not really. "I write about one book in a year" specifies it takes me a year to write one (or so) books, while "I write around a book per year" means that nearly each year I write a book. The difference is subtle.


phunanon

Remembering 'circa' is easy if you treat it like "1900c." - circa :)


kilinoe_ragazza

Is there a difference between "quasi" and "circa"?


BronzetheSling

Magari. Comincio circa un libro all'anno e piu vero.


OrkunSaipD

This sentence sounds bad. It should be "almost" or "approximately" insead of the term of "around", I think.


Bregall

"Around" can also be used to mean "approximately." Though I'd say it's more likely to be used in casual speech than in formal writing, it's perfectly correct. See Merriam Webster's definition number 6, here: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/around


NickyCarro1

Approximately and around mean the same thing, so why am I wrong when I put approximately which I prefer to around?


verna120098

Clearly you prefer Latinates to derivatives from Middle English.


verna120098

Circa is so easy to remember as around. It is so close to circle. Children go around a circle Circa 1540, a phrase used by scholars, means the year is uncertain--around 1540. We round numbers up or down.

As for writing a book per year, consider Alexander McCall Smith or Janet Evanovich who each write a popular detective series. My argument for around, which I suppose is from Anglo-Saxon, is the easy cognate circle to circa. Too many years of reading. Approximately however does work nicely in this sentence.

"Quasi" carries a connotation of falsity in English.


JoeVeilleu

I already got this sentence, two questions ago. Why did I get it again?


Jeff6005

Why is it not uno for one?


FriedbertR

In this case you say one book instead of a book?


GborKernyi

...in a year was not accepted


AlCoxe

I wrote I write "nearly" a book per year and it was wrong. I think this should be an accepted translation.


Domleschg

"I write nearly a book per year" means I write almost that many, but not quite - perhaps four books in five years. "I write "around" a book a year means I average one book a year: for example, in five years I might write four, or five, or six books.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.