1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Anteeksi, onko sinulla känny…

"Anteeksi, onko sinulla kännykkää?"

Translation:Excuse me, do you have a cell phone?

July 25, 2020

14 Comments


kotkanbob

"Mobile phone" should also be accepted.


Sara_1988

Why is "sorry, do you have a mobile phone" not correct?


DavidHough15

This course is still in beta. Quite likely most of the lists of accepted answers are still short. Clicking "my answer should be accepted" will help the maintainers fill up the lists more quickly.


ProgrammerJoe

Also just mobile or just phone


mpre53

Just any old phone, like a land-line one, is puhelin.


Bernard_Gang

Yeah but I dont know anyone who who doesnt just say "phone" when talking about their phone


simon486678

Amazingly, some still have land lines.


AGreatUserName

Because there's no assumption that the listener has one, there's no specific mobile phone in mind. The question is just whether the speaker has anything of the class described by the noun.


hoellfurk

Why is "Excuse me do you have a mobile" wrong


DavidHough15

I assume kännykkä, like cell phone is composed of pre-existing meaningful pieces. What are they and what do they mean?


Rk5I3

Kännykkä is not a compound word like "matkapuhelin" (a mobile phone) but a new word which was derived from the word "känny", which is a colloquial/slang word for palm [of hand] (kämmen) or just hand (käsi), around the time when they had become small enough to carry on one hand and put inside your pocket.


simon486678

It's easy to remember from German, where you say Handy =(känny - kkää)


XsSf3

Kännykkä = käsipuhelin (käsi = hand; it's in your hand when you are using it) vs. pöytäpuhelin (pöytä = table; it's on the table when you are using it). But nobody says "käsipuhelin" anymore, it's always "kännykkä" or just "puhelin".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.