Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jullie zullen mij niet krijgen!"

Translation:You will not get me!

4 years ago

19 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I'm just picturing an insane Dutch man hiding behind a pillow-shield screaming, "Jullie zullen mij niet krijgen!"

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Poor man…everybody knows the monsters under the bed can't be stopped by a pillow-shield.

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I think this is the man who talks to his closet, and the person who has a little man inside his computer.

4 years ago

MichaelOffner

And the one who greets his juice in the morning and thinks he's a bear.

3 years ago

vertederox
vertederox

and finally, we cant forget our friend, the one who thinks that he is a banana!

2 years ago

LoveForsberg
LoveForsberg

Or the talking orange.

1 year ago

Boyslie36
Boyslie36

the effects of too much Stroopwafel :D

3 years ago

KiralaMouse

I'm sorry, there is no such thing as too much stroopwafel.

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

I'm picturing a rejection from a guy/girl. Is this sentence in context with that?

1 year ago

Bouquetm
Bouquetm

A better context would be for example playing tag, although there's an often used annoying sentence 'Pak me dan, als je kan.' (catch me if you can), accompanied with the annoying tone. Or some chased criminal from a children's television series could say that, followed by an attempt to an evil laugh.

1 year ago

Bouquetm
Bouquetm

Well, no. First of all it is plural (unless you were thinking of doing multiple rejections simultaneously), and secondly I would admit Dutch can say quite bluntly what they think, especially in the Netherlands, but that sentence is driving things to the extreme. In Flanders we often think of the 'Hollanders' as rude because of their bluntness, but in contrast, the Dutch think of us as 'hypocrites' because we never say directly what we think. It's just one of the numerous differences between us.

1 year ago

crlight
crlightPlus

This just made my day! :)

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I'm glad to hear that! ^_^

3 years ago

WilcoJacob

how about being able to translate this as "you won't catch me" i think that's something said while playing games as a child, so is the dutch "Jullie zullen mij niet krijgen"

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Same question here

3 years ago

henkaipantomime

Ditto

2 years ago

vertederox
vertederox

i think it is something about context and/or emphasis... For a little more reference, I guess this link helps a little :) (just a little) http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/will-not-vs-wont.1845276/

2 years ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

Someone sort of asked this question, but I'd like to make it clearer: can krijgen here mean "to catch"?

I don't see that as a meaning either on wiktionary or mijnwoordenboek.nl.

1 year ago

Bouquetm
Bouquetm

It means not exactly approximately the same, but as both the English 'you won't get me' and 'you won't catch me' exist, I don't see the need to interfere with the translation.

1 year ago