"Jullie zullen mij niet krijgen!"

Translation:You will not get me!

August 10, 2014

19 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

I'm just picturing an insane Dutch man hiding behind a pillow-shield screaming, "Jullie zullen mij niet krijgen!"

August 10, 2014

Susande

Poor man…everybody knows the monsters under the bed can't be stopped by a pillow-shield.

August 10, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

I think this is the man who talks to his closet, and the person who has a little man inside his computer.

August 10, 2014

MichaelOffner

And the one who greets his juice in the morning and thinks he's a bear.

December 5, 2014

vertederox

and finally, we cant forget our friend, the one who thinks that he is a banana!

February 26, 2016

LoveForsberg

Or the talking orange.

June 15, 2017

Boyslie36

the effects of too much Stroopwafel :D

November 26, 2014

KiralaMouse

I'm sorry, there is no such thing as too much stroopwafel.

May 25, 2016

crlight

This just made my day! :)

April 17, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

I'm glad to hear that! ^_^

April 17, 2015

FaizalZahid

I'm picturing a rejection from a guy/girl. Is this sentence in context with that?

September 24, 2016

Bouquetm

A better context would be for example playing tag, although there's an often used annoying sentence 'Pak me dan, als je kan.' (catch me if you can), accompanied with the annoying tone. Or some chased criminal from a children's television series could say that, followed by an attempt to an evil laugh.

October 2, 2016

Bouquetm

Well, no. First of all it is plural (unless you were thinking of doing multiple rejections simultaneously), and secondly I would admit Dutch can say quite bluntly what they think, especially in the Netherlands, but that sentence is driving things to the extreme. In Flanders we often think of the 'Hollanders' as rude because of their bluntness, but in contrast, the Dutch think of us as 'hypocrites' because we never say directly what we think. It's just one of the numerous differences between us.

October 2, 2016

WilcoJacob

how about being able to translate this as "you won't catch me" i think that's something said while playing games as a child, so is the dutch "Jullie zullen mij niet krijgen"

January 9, 2015

IgorHenriqueA

Same question here

July 22, 2015

henkaipantomime

Ditto

September 7, 2015

vertederox

i think it is something about context and/or emphasis... For a little more reference, I guess this link helps a little :) (just a little) http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/will-not-vs-wont.1845276/

February 26, 2016

shaunsmile

Someone sort of asked this question, but I'd like to make it clearer: can krijgen here mean "to catch"?

I don't see that as a meaning either on wiktionary or mijnwoordenboek.nl.

September 10, 2016

Bouquetm

It means not exactly approximately the same, but as both the English 'you won't get me' and 'you won't catch me' exist, I don't see the need to interfere with the translation.

October 2, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.