1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kaisa, the sauna is cold!"

"Kaisa, the sauna is cold!"

Translation:Kaisa, sauna on kylmä!

July 25, 2020

6 Comments


simon486678

Nearly the only quote in the course that warrants an exclamation, apart from "Käärme!" .


Enthugger

Could viileä counted as well


Bacarchi

difference between kylmä and kylmää ?


Boarcas

Sauna is countable, so the adjective is in nominative kylmä.

For an uncountable noun it would be in partitive, for example Vesi on kylmää (the water is cold).


ru_ro

Kaisa is one of the few Finnish names I have known before starting this course. A beautiful name.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.