1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The Finnish man is smiling, …

"The Finnish man is smiling, because the forest is so quiet."

Translation:Suomalainen mies hymyilee, koska metsä on niin hiljainen.

July 25, 2020

9 Comments


BibekPoude9

When to use hilja and when to use hiljainen?


Jan-Olav

I suppose you mean 'hiljaa' which is an adverb, for instance 'ole hiljaa!' = be quiet! In this sentence we need the adjective 'hiljainen'.


LiiMai

Hilja = a (girl's) name

Hiljainen = quiet (nominative)

Se on hiljainen = It's quiet

Täällä on hiljaista = It's quiet in here (partitive)

Hiljaa = either quietly or partitive case of Hilja (rakastan Hiljaa = I love Hilja)

More of partitive here: https://people.uta.fi/~km56049/finnish/partreas.html


w3WLnVmI

It seems that "hilja" should also be acceptable.


KristianKumpula

It's a name, not an adjective.


Richard701771

Is rauhallinen instead of hiljainen also correct?


Hacu.

Rauhallinen is calm, peaceful.


simon486678

Why metsä and not metsassa (? = In the forest)


LiiMai

Metsässä means in the forest as you wrote. Now we say 'metsä on hiljainen' which means that the forest -itself- is "being" quiet. If we say 'metsässä on hiljaista' (note this as well: hiljaa -> hiljaista) it takes the meaning 'there is quiet -in the forest-'

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.