1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Here you are!"

"Here you are!"

Translation:Ole hyvä!

July 25, 2020

6 Comments


USAtoSUOMI

I always though "ole hyva" was equivalent to "you're welcome"


iamkcdot

This is a bit weird. I immediately thought this meant location - like "Oh! I have found you! Here you are!" I think this phrase is more akin to "here you go..." in English, no? Here you go - a coffee and a pulla...


Suomenkielinen

"Here you are" is literally "Täällä sinä olet".


raattchen

But here it's not about literal meaning, more like in

  • Could you give me some coffee?
  • Yeah, passes coffee, here you are.

raattchen

I'm wondering what does "ole" mean, what form is this? It's not infinitive, is it?


Kalea7654

I mean, usually it's infinitive

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.