1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas bebem cerveja."

"Elas bebem cerveja."

Translation:They drink beer.

May 16, 2013

23 Comments


1ifan

It's literally impossible to tell the difference between eles and elas in the audio.


PERCE_NEIGE

Not impossible, but hard.


princesspeony23

It sounded like 'elas' to me


KbraBass

The difference is in the sound of the first "e". "Elas" sounds like the "E" in "Hell" and "eles" sounds like the "E" in "hey"


Deleinee

I am confiused. One says "Elas" (bebem cerveja); one says "Eles"--both = "They drink beer." Which is correct? When? Or, is this a mistake?


Paulenrique

elas = they (just for women). eles = they (for men or men+women). without a context, both should be accepted!


Deleinee

Yes, it was odd. The lesson used both versions, but when I put one, it was marked wrong. It must be a mistake.


becauseWesley

I have read in other comments that the default is 'eles' the masculin, but it depends on the sexual orientation of the group in question, so if it were 'They' as in a group of women, then 'elas' should be used, and visa versa for men, but if it is a mixed group, then the default should be used. I guess both are correct but yeah they should at least specify when to use what.


Montenube

"Elas" is referred to women, that´s why I translated "The women"


PERCE_NEIGE

Not all the "Elas" are women, you add informations the sentences didn't give us, it can be little girls, etc...


Paulenrique

But thats not the literal meaning... they prefer that...


kcmurphy

"Elas" doesn't mean "the women," it means "them." English just doesn't encode that kind of information.


stevepaint

Me too, mainly just to see the result


Lucia2015x

The app never once told me what cerveja is yet ive been asked to translate it, which of course I got wrong and I don't think thats fair


canguruninja

qual e a diferença entre drink e drinks


surfx2015

http://pt.bab.la/verbo/ingles/drink

I drink
you drink
he/she/it drinks
we drink
you drink
they drink

use o drinks para he/she/it


Sonic901

Shouldn't that be cervejo?


Paulenrique

This word does not exist.


Natasha239404

Difference between Eles and Elas? And examples of when to use?


Paulenrique

Eles = They (for men/boys or a group of men + women)

Elas = They (for women/girls)


stevepaint

Why is the women drink beer rejected?


Paulenrique

= as mulheres bebem cerveja.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.