"Elas bebem cerveja."

Translation:They drink beer.

May 16, 2013

31 Comments


1ifan

It's literally impossible to tell the difference between eles and elas in the audio.

April 4, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Not impossible, but hard.

April 8, 2014

princesspeony23

It sounded like 'elas' to me

June 14, 2014

fernandapa60

Eu entendi :*

August 12, 2014

KbraBass

The difference is in the sound of the first "e". "Elas" sounds like the "E" in "Hell" and "eles" sounds like the "E" in "hey"

August 13, 2017

Deleinee

I am confiused. One says "Elas" (bebem cerveja); one says "Eles"--both = "They drink beer." Which is correct? When? Or, is this a mistake?

November 21, 2013

Paulenrique

elas = they (just for women). eles = they (for men or men+women). without a context, both should be accepted!

November 21, 2013

Deleinee

Yes, it was odd. The lesson used both versions, but when I put one, it was marked wrong. It must be a mistake.

November 21, 2013

becauseWesley

I have read in other comments that the default is 'eles' the masculin, but it depends on the sexual orientation of the group in question, so if it were 'They' as in a group of women, then 'elas' should be used, and visa versa for men, but if it is a mixed group, then the default should be used. I guess both are correct but yeah they should at least specify when to use what.

January 12, 2016

Montenube

"Elas" is referred to women, that´s why I translated "The women"

May 16, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Not all the "Elas" are women, you add informations the sentences didn't give us, it can be little girls, etc...

April 8, 2014

Paulenrique

But thats not the literal meaning... they prefer that...

May 16, 2013

kcmurphy

"Elas" doesn't mean "the women," it means "them." English just doesn't encode that kind of information.

April 26, 2018

SamNewLangauge

4 words for drink: Bebe, bebo, bebem and bebemos

February 24, 2015

mjblizza

Those are the conjugations of the verb to drink (beber). The verb ending must match the subject in person and number

June 27, 2015

Lucia2015x

The app never once told me what cerveja is yet ive been asked to translate it, which of course I got wrong and I don't think thats fair

March 27, 2015

canguruninja

qual e a diferença entre drink e drinks

March 27, 2015

surfx2015

http://pt.bab.la/verbo/ingles/drink

I drink
you drink
he/she/it drinks
we drink
you drink
they drink

use o drinks para he/she/it

March 15, 2016

Sonic901

Shouldn't that be cervejo?

October 10, 2017

Paulenrique

This word does not exist.

October 11, 2017

samianquazi

So are the women drinking ONE beer? They are taking turns sharing a single beer bottle? Because it says 'cerveja' (implying one beer) in this sentence.

May 18, 2019

Paulenrique

No. Singular is used in Portuguese to refer to a group of things, so "cerveja" here may refer to lots of bottles.

May 19, 2019, 10:28 PM

Natasha239404

Difference between Eles and Elas? And examples of when to use?

December 22, 2017

Paulenrique

Eles = They (for men/boys or a group of men + women)

Elas = They (for women/girls)

December 22, 2017

beatrizmano10

Cara sério velho isso é super facio

June 28, 2014

Ayase-chan

facio? é brasileira e não sabe nem o português -.-

April 16, 2015

Neia.Abreu

very good lol Ayase-chan ... I always have doubts about similar sounds, like - As x Us, Bad x Bed, eat, X it. Fool x Full, Dad x Dead. "A garota não tem domínio da língua portuguesa, escreve " FACIO", usa gírias no ambiente inadequado, resumindo, alguém que pode ajudar, mas prefere criticar, não é uma boa pessoa, e faz por merecer as criticas negativas.

July 19, 2015

AneriShah

Why bebem? Why not bebo

April 1, 2015

mjblizza

Bebem is the 3rd person plural (eles/elas/etc.)conjugation of beber. Bebo is the 1st person singular (eu) conjugation

June 27, 2015

wiintertime

Why is there suddenly an m?

September 10, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.