1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "They are trying to say growl…

"They are trying to say growl."

Translation:Ne yrittävät sanoa mur.

July 25, 2020

13 Comments


KaterinaBa957484

Why is "ne" translated as "they"?


Sarah803697

According to some notes I made: "for he, she, it in colloquial Finnish, you can use ‘se’ and in the plural ‘ne’, though in more formal style ‘se’ and ‘ne’ are only used for animals and things" ... hope that helps.


pieni_chilipalko

Ne = they (animals, things), also they (people) in spoken Finnish


1102linx

This is the reason you always need to specify hän/he. Because they have counterparts for aninals and inanimate objects se/ne (it/they). Ne yrritävät sanoa mur (they [animals] are trying to growl). He yrritävät sanoa mur (they [people] are trying to growl).


TB5EN0

I realize that to say murista would be "to growl" but I don't really understand how mur is being conjugated.


camomile

I am guessing they mean grr


Sarah803697

Yep - it's the same problem with the owls "saying" hoot.

Owls hoot

Owls say twit-twoo

Dogs growl

Dogs say grr


pieni_chilipalko

Yeah.

Pöllöt huhuilevat.

Pöllöt sanovat "huhuu".

Karhut murisevat.

Karhut sanovat "mur".

Koirat haukkuvat.

Koirat sanovat "hau hau".

Lehmät ammuvat.

Lehmät sanovat "muu"/"ammuu".

Kissat naukuvat/maukuvat.

Kissat sanovat "miau".

Etc. Jne.


DomiKko

I wish they would just write "grr" because "the dogs say growl" is just... Not correct English


pieni_chilipalko

Mur = grr, growl

"To growl" is "murista".

Minä murisen.

Sinä muriset.

Hän murisee.

Me murisemme.

...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.