"saada"

Translation:to get

July 25, 2020

11 Comments


gStar73

I grew up thinking this translated as "to be allowed to have".


annika_a

Yes, to be allowed in general. And to receive. And possibly some non-PG stuff.


Andrew713382

I spoke fluent Finnish as a child and I agree these definitions rather than the American use of get, but this is an American app, so I'll use American idiom.


Jenn334994

To receive should be accepted. Reported.


Thomas31337

Get is a useless English verb and is so over used as to be meaningless


jaiirapetjan

I can't agree with you in saying that it's useless. One feature of English that will divide the goats from the sheep is their knowledge of homographs: words that are spelled identically but have different meanings or definitions. According to the 1989 O.E.D., it has 289 definitions, to be exact. "Get" is among the top ten: https://www.insider.com/words-with-the-most-definitions-2019-1


Thomas31337

The problem is that you can construct many sentences with 'get' as the only verb. It stifles creative expression and encourages laziness.


simon486678

I get that you get irritated with those who get get-happy so just get calm and for-get it maybe?


jaiirapetjan

Why are infinitives spelled with a single final -a when written alone, but with a double a when in the context of a sentence? E.g. "Haluan maistaa pullan"?


annika_a

That's not the case. Saada and maistaa are both infinitives. They are just different verbtypes (see https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/consonant-gradation/the-finnish-verbtypes).


Andrew713382

I think the get used here is an Americanism. As in "can I get a beer?" which jars on British ears.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.