1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Puu kasvaa keskellä metsää."

"Puu kasvaa keskellä metsää."

Translation:The tree grows in the middle of the forest.

July 25, 2020

8 Comments


jesbau

I believe "a tree" should work here as well.


epingchris

Just to be sure (and skipping ahead), this has the exact same meaning as "metsän keskellä" right?


FSFSFSFSFSFSFS

So why is it metsää and not metsän here?


Boarcas

Because that's how keskellä works. If it's in a postposition to the word it refers to, genitive is used:

Metsän keskellä

If it's a preposition, partitive is used:

Keskellä metsää

These can be difficult to remember, because there aren't really clear rules as to how different words behave in these positions.


Bakhtos

For some reason,when I stumble upon this sentense, the second word is at first pronounced "kasvee", but of I tap to listen again it says "kasvaa"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.