1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I cannot use that cell phone…

"I cannot use that cell phone, because the battery is dead."

Translation:Minä en voi käyttää tuota kännykkää, koska akku on loppu.

July 25, 2020

14 Comments


Liz968343

"En voi" should be added to the correct answers along with "minä en voi". Reported


161803398874989

Why not "en osaa kayttaa tuota kannykkaa"? (with appropriate dots on the a's, of course)


Liz968343

My understanding is “osata” implies not being able to because you don’t know how to or don’t have an ability otherwise, while “voida” is “can” in a broader sense. So here voida is the one to use- you can’t use the phone due to the dead battery, not because you don’t know how to do it.


w3WLnVmI

I too used "en voi" instead of "minä en voi" and was marked wrong. I will report it. It should be correct.


marie-helmi16

Same. It's still not fixed


w3WLnVmI

They seem to be slow about fixing things!


pieni_chilipalko

It's a small volunteer team.


w3WLnVmI

Thank you. It's not always clear how things are done. And I am grateful that there is a Finnish course at all.


Vid234886

En voi... should be accepted!!!


Ansko3

en voi should be accepted. Finnish does not need personal pronomines. Verbs indicates the subject.


JustinAus

Why is there a 'voi', which I've learned means 'may'? Is there a sense that i need permission from the battery to use the phone? Or is there something else going on that I'm missing?


Boarcas

Voida can be translated both can and may depending on the context.


MartinShaw904344

I think that using "en voi" translates as meaning "being forbidden" Why not not just "minä en käy"?


Liz968343

No, it isn’t “forbidden”, here is means not being able to physically (dead battery), en käy- means I’m not going to.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.