1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Kuppi kahvia, kiitos. – Ha…

" Kuppi kahvia, kiitos. Haluatko maitoa tai sokeria?"

Translation:– A cup of coffee, please. – Do you want milk or sugar?

July 25, 2020

9 Comments


___Netta___

"Any milk or sugar" should be accepted. It pertains to the same partitive notion as "some milk or sugar" the solution shows.


passeworm

Why again is it 'tai' here instead of 'vai'?


Talvi4

'tai' is when the answer could be either/or, you could have milk, or sugar, or milk and sugar. 'vai' is when it is one or the other, eg hot or cold.


passeworm

Thank you very much!


ValerioRad3

"would you milk or sugar?" should also be accepted


a-hungry-dino

"Would you like milk or sugar," that is! But yes, I agree, it should be accepted


Skippy960382

'some' feels less normal than 'any' here. Although 'do you want some milk' works ok, when 'or sugar' is added, it makes it a bit odd.


clairelanc3

Is "tai" used only for interrogative sentences and "vai" for the others?


SteveA.B.

I thought the partitive covered the concept of "some." But perhaps because milk and sugar are uncountable, "some milk and sugar" was marked wrong.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.