1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het zout is lekker."

"Het zout is lekker."

Translation:The salt is tasty.

August 10, 2014

60 Comments


californiadaisyy

I just find it odd that anybody would think that salt is tasty!


CHUSA1999

Well, to start, who would want to eat salt on its own? Then again, given Duo's record of logical sentences...


JewishPolyglot

At least it sounds more sane than saying "I'm a saltshaker." If you haven't come across a sentence like that yet, trust me, you will soon


antipopculture

Remember 'Goedemorgen, sap!' and 'Ik been een banaan!' perfectly logical... xx Nick


millicow

Don't forget about "De sinaasappel spreekt"!


the_orange

What's your problem?


ReneeDubuc

I never got that one! :(


Sam72608

annoying orange and restaurant waiter: 'goedemorgen koffie en milk?' you: 'goedemorgen, sap. (alsjeblieft)'


Denise_Desiree

My dutch mother still laughs that I had to translate "ik been een banaan!"


JewishPolyglot

Exactly! See what I mean?


antipopculture

I think 'Jullie bent de Animorphs' is the most accurate.


NerysGhemor

Though it could be someone's sneaking in a reference to Annoying Orange... XD


Yordan365847

ikr? One time I had "Ik ben een an appel" lol


kache

The "Ik ben een banaan!" made me laugh so hard when I got to it.


ReneeDubuc

Do you remember the "Goedemorgen, sap" one?


J.Looijen

Well, I do for a start! You have different sorts of salt. The salt used most common 'keukenzout' in Dutch or NaCl, is not very tasty and not very healthy. Seasalt has a total other tast and that is tasty! And very healthy (if it is good quality).


Lilly469157

Wait, what? 'Keukenzout' means cooking salt, right? Salt comes from the sea unless it's of a rare variety. Feel free to enlighten me as to what kind of salt the Dutchies use! Zout is lekker!


J.Looijen

Lilly469157 I shore would like to enlighten you about salt, but I don't think this is the place to tell everybody about the advantages of salt. Any idea how to contact eachother besides this forum?


aimee

I was at a street fair over the weekend that was giving out samples of different types of salt on little toothpicks... so... anything is possible :)


californiadaisyy

Oh yes I'm sure there is such a thing as trying different salt! As it can change the taste of your cooking etc :) but just salt itself being tasty without any food is just... yeah XD not my cup of tea!


mangakoibito

As a kid i ate salt any way i could get it but then again we tended to only have wster around the house


desivy38

There is actually more than one type of salt. Some taste better than others.


piasaueve

Can't you translate 'lekker' as 'yummy' as well?


dinapolis

'lekker' can also be used when talking about people you consider 'hot' :P


hyssopp

It can also mean something to be ''cool'' in some cases


californiadaisyy

Yes, lekker has many meanings to it depending on what you're saying, so it can be taken as yummy too.


ioveracker

Yummy, tasty, delicious, etc. I was in Amsterdam a few years ago and a lot of people did this little waving gesture next to their face to indicate 'lekker'. :)


atnpqnsqh

No i tried it doesn't accept.


Joshua.Pluim

Of COURSE there would be a sentence in Dutch saying that salt is tasty! Have you ever tried their black licorice, "drop"? Salty stuff!


californiadaisyy

Yes I grew up on Dutch food as my family is from the Netherlands XD but salt itself being tasty?? without any food with it?? I'll pass! haha


Siddhartha96543

Go home duolingo, you're drunk!


Saabra

Another possibility for the ... um ... "strangeness" of some of the phrases and sentences is that in learning a new language, unusual, odd or "impossible" pairings can help make words and concepts more memorable, and therefore, more learnable. Dus, goedenmorgen, sap!


FredericGuilbert

the sentence looks strange okay you are right but this lessons are to create sentences , exercizes sometimes it looks crazy, yes but having fun with learning lessons sometimes it is good, dat is goed, goeden avondeten Saabra


alphax

the tastes are different


theFIZZYnator

American cuisine in a nutshell


Tom-U

De suiker is lekker.


lelyki

What's the difference from het and de ?


favoprocione

Certain words are either masculine or feminine, and certain words are neutral - "de" is associated with the masculine and feminine words, and "het" with neutral words. Each word has its grammatical gender and so is associated with a certain article (though everything uses "de" in plural). Hope I could help!


Vantrilio

i dont think so..


PixieFrogg

If you say so dulingo *eats salt shaker *


skyjo77

Natriumchloride smaakt altijd hetzelfde, toch?


yogogoyogi

Sounds like my mom.


MissAddventure

Calm down, you're not a goat, Duo.


Qalahari

I love it!!


kokii.

The sentences are getting weirder and weirder lol.


FirePolyglot

It might be tasty, but you can get high blood pressure if you eat it too much.


Blayk133

"Het maaltijd is goed?" Ummmm...het zout is lekker


taniapandia

Mmm, salt. The tasty food everybody likes.


FredericGuilbert

Het zout is lekker Ja but too much salt is dangerous to retention of water in the body, it isn't good for health, it is unhealthy


Dobo14412

we might argue on this one..


LindaTeuli

How am I supposed to know that it's "tadty" instead of "drlicious" Is there a context clue here?


SylviaPilg2

WHO EATS SALT ON ITS OWN????????????


J.Looijen

I DO! ESPECIALLY WHEN YOU HAVE NEED TO SNEESE VERY MUCH BECAUSE OF ALLERGY. IT HELPS!!

BUT NOT KITCHENSALT (NaCl), BUT S E A S A L T ! ! !


Krisznonator

Is "lekker" actually used to describe tasty food in everyday Dutch? When I was on holiday in Eindhoven someone told me it's grammatically wrong, but Duo seems to do it all the time.


J.Looijen

What sould be wrong about it? Did they give a reason, why it is grammatically wrong?


Krisznonator

Because it apparently should only be used to describe the fact a person or object is good looking, but isn't an appropriate word to use to describe anything else that is good. This absolutely could be wrong, hence why I asked the question under this


J.Looijen

'Lekker' is mostly used for something delicious. Like: 'it tasts delicious' would be 'het smaakt lekker'. What you imply, or rather what your informants has said it would only be used for someone who is good looking is totally wrong. It is rude to say to someone who is good looking that he/she is 'lekker'! But there are some who use 'lekker' for that, but it is not accepteble for everyone!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.