1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "These two people are married…

"These two people are married."

Translation:Nämä kaksi ihmistä ovat naimisissa.

July 25, 2020

5 Comments


paxpaquin

Question - If we changed the sentence by dropping the word "nämä", would we write: "Kaksi ihmistä on naimisissa"?


kaanic

why are we using "ovat" here, weren't we supposed to think it's singular when we use a subject with numbers?


EvilEmpress

It's because of Nuo. When you just say two people, you use "on" but if you precise which two people you use "ovat" .


Oxartum

Wow, unexpected. Thanks.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.