"Om het hotel ligt een park."

Translation:There is a park around the hotel.

August 10, 2014

54 Comments

Sorted by top post

DogePamyuPamyu

So is it surrounding the hotel or is it just near it? Like there's a park around there somewhere, or the hotel is literally in the middle of the park?

October 29, 2014

Jolien22

In this case the hotel is surrounded by the park. It does not say if the hotel is in the middle of a park. If that was the case the sentence would be something like 'Het hotel ligt in het midden van een park' or 'Het hotel ligt middenin een park'. You could also use 'is' or 'bevindt zich' instead of 'ligt'.

August 28, 2015

Burento

Meaning there is a park in the area of the hotel, or a park physically wraps around the hotel?

August 10, 2014

Susande

It wraps around the hotel. You can also use rondom instead of om. If there is a park in the area, it would be Bij het hotel ligt een park (or naast if it's next to).

August 10, 2014

Jun-Dai

In which case miajav's suggestion sounds correct.

August 23, 2014

tinmur

How about. "Er is een park rond het hotel"?

January 20, 2015

Susande

Er ligt een park rond het hotel is fine.

January 20, 2015

tinmur

Dank u voor die

January 20, 2015

tarekb85

"Er staat" would work here as well?

Thanks,

May 1, 2015

Susande

No, a park is something flat and wide (sprawling) so you need to use liggen rather than staan. What verb to use in these kind of situations is quite complex, an introduction is given here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064

One rule of thumb that will work in quite a lot of situations: if it can (potentially) fall over, use staan, (a car, a table, a tree, a book standing up, things that are higher than they are wide), if it cannot fall over, or already has, use liggen, (a tipped over table, a field, a carpet, a book lying down, things that are wider than they are high). But take care there are quite a lot of exceptions!

May 1, 2015

miajav

"The hotel is surrounded by a park" sounds like an acceptable alternative to me.

August 11, 2014

ClassiDuo

I tried that; it wasn't accepted (but based on the comments here, I think it should be OK).

February 19, 2016

Binyann

Here the "om" means "around" and it makes sense on this context. Does this mean sometimes we really need the context to be exactly sure if "om" would be "around", "on", "at" or whatever else it could mean?

October 5, 2014

Rafeind

I think "om" means at only when talking about time. But I am not a native so I might be wrong

October 24, 2014

StacyArnol

Why isn't "At the hotel lies a park" an acceptable answer? "Om" means "at" as well as "around", right? Either way, "At the hotel lies a park" and "Around the hotel lies a park" seem like strange sentences..

December 19, 2014

Eric_Simms

This is a strange sentence. Word order is usually a big deal regarding the correct translation. Is this a correct translation or just an acceptable one?

December 23, 2014

2200Lucia60

Hi Eric, it seems a very normal sentence to me. But I should prefer 'rond' instead of 'om' ,it is more near to the English and more Flemmish too, as I speak that kind of Dutch. I wish you the best, Lu.

May 30, 2015

ngarrang

"About the hotel lies a park" was rejected, but should be accepted. It means the same thing as "around" in this context.

August 13, 2015

shaunsmile

I'm sorry, but as a native English speaker, "about the hotel lies a park" makes absolutely no sense. One would never say "a park is about the hotel".

June 27, 2016

2200Lucia60

Hi ngarrang. Five months I am studying English, and now I get to know that "about", a word that I use every day, ALSO means " around and widely spread in all directions " ?! I am becoming dizzy! But why here nobody mentioned that??? I can' t believeit! You are the best, thank you! Lu

August 13, 2015

shatov72

Prepositions are used in many different ways, and to learn all the different uses at one time would be very confusing. So normally the most common usages are taught first, and later the less common usages are added.

I would not normally teach this meaning of 'about' to my students, as it is a usage that they will not see very often and don't need to be able to produce.

November 7, 2015

2200Lucia60

So my astonishment earlier was justified. Thank you, Shatov ! Lu

November 8, 2015

ngarrang

Around, about...one can run around town, or run about town...both end up meaning the same thing.

August 13, 2015

2200Lucia60

Thank you, when appear in my exercises, I will try it, and report it too if rejected. Best wishes, Lu

August 13, 2015

MartyVanOranje

Is it mistake to get there IS instead of LIGT?

August 19, 2014

JamesGreening

This is an ineffective sentence for translation.

August 26, 2016

BANANA_YT

I'm packing ;)

December 4, 2017

draquila

Is ligt equivalent to "there is?" Or is that a coincidence here?

August 22, 2014

LeoFib

Why not "by the hotel lies a park"?

December 29, 2015

2200Lucia60

Hi Leo, for learners of English like me, prepositions are a big matter to deal with. But "by" does not mean "rond/rondom/om"(=all around/about and around sth). I am sure of that. Happy 2016! Lu

December 29, 2015

LeoFib

"Rond" is like "runt" in Swedish, and "rondom" like "runtom". Other words in Swedish that mean the same is "kring" and "omkring" . What they do not necessarily mean, is that the park would completely surround the hotel. The park may just be around a corner/side or two of the hotel, right next to the building on a side/corner or two, not necessarily around the whole building on all sides and corners. Now even if it were surrounded completely, why would the park not be "by the hotel"? I need better arguments than "i am sure of that", sorry :)

December 29, 2015

2200Lucia60

Dear Leo. I appreciate it that you want to be precise and clear in understanding a language, but how you are putting the whole question, we really need a drawing here! When a word is called "rond/rondom(surrounded or surrounding), then it doesn't mean "ernaast/erbij/dichtbij/in de buurt (near, next to,by, around here), and it doesn't mean "aan de hoek,om de hoek, bijna aan de hoek, de hoek om (at the corner, near de corner,close to the corner,just past the corner, partially on the corner). Fortunately, it is all more simple than that: there is the hotel with a park all around of it.I won't count how many trees are in front or on the side, or how big the park is. There is that mysterious hotel with the green elements AROUND. And that do is clear enough! Best wishes again, Lu.

December 29, 2015

Pig-lizard

Lucia, you might have already learned this since I'm 2 years late, but in American English slang, the word "around" is commonly used to mean "in the area". So when one says "I've seen a park around the hotel" it could mean "I've seen a park in the area of the hotel" or it could literally mean "I've seen a park surrounding the hotel." In British English, they do almost the same thing, but they use the word "about" instead of "around". This means it's a little bit less confusing in Britain because "around" almost always means "surrounding" over there.

May 22, 2018

2200Lucia60

Thanks P-lizard for your clarifying and interesting contribution (more gentil than mine in fact). The meaning here is obviously "surrounding". Have a nice day!

May 24, 2018

LevRaphael

Because that would mean the two of them are next to each other.

October 7, 2016

Lewons7

Does park mean playground or car park here? Or is it a national park sort of thing?

February 13, 2016

2200Lucia60

Hi Lewons. In our sentence, it is none of these, no car park [ Dutch:parking], no playground [Dutch: kermis, speelpark, pretpark, recreatiepark], no national park [Du. natuurreservaat, beschermd natuurgebied]. The Dutch word "park" indicates generally an open green space, often provided with a Lake. These green zones can be public [Du. stadspark/gemeente park, publiek park] or private, just like about what is telling the phrase up here. Have a Nice Sunday! Lu.

February 13, 2016

Lewons7

thanks :)

February 16, 2016

nawaarraa

Why it doesn't accept "around the hotel is located a park" while when you click on ligt he says is or is located?

March 18, 2016

SeverusSnape42

"Het" is confusing. Sometimes it means "it" and sometimes it means "the".

August 3, 2016

LevRaphael

It may be Dutch, but if you heard a sentence like this it might be from a non-native speaker. More likely: There's a hotel in the park. Something around the hotel could be a fence or a wall. And the inversion is also not as common in English as it may be in Dutch.

October 7, 2016

beloeng

Could I include er like this: Om het hotel ligt er een park. What would be the difference? If it is allowed and it means the same, then which is more usual and which is more formal - with or without er?

November 15, 2016

Jersebas

Yes you could, but I can't explain the difference, if there is any ;) I think it's a weird sentence anyway, since I would say something like "Het hotel ligt in een park" if it is completely surrounded.. Then again, if you were asked to describe the hotel's surroundings...

As to your last question, I don't think formality has anything to do with the use of "er"... if you would want to sound more formal (or rather, use some fancier word) you could go for something like "omgeven" (EN: surround, encircle)

(Rond)om het huis staan (er) bomen
Er staan bomen (rond)om het huis
Het huis is omgeven door bomen

November 16, 2016

SchonBaume

"Om" means?

December 22, 2016

MentalPinball

In this context, 'around'. Other meanings: to, at, about, for, on, by.

May 26, 2017

issa660629

Why "ligt"

March 15, 2018

Jersebas

liggen is a kind of positional verb, which not only describes the location of an object, but also the position/orientation. Similar verbs are staan, zitten, hangen en lopen.

Some situations are logical, e.g. a book stands (staat / vertical) or lies (ligt / horizontal) on the table, others can be more challenging e.g. "de sleutels zitten in de deur/tas" (the keys are in the door/bag), de tekst staat op de linker pagina (the text is on the left page), or "de weg loopt van hier naar daar" (de road goes from here to there). Geographical locations (like the park and hotel from this exercise, but also cities/regions) are often described with liggen (unless the orientation is mainly/clearly vertical, like a tower).

A simple movie in which some of these concepts are used: Lesson 12 – Prepositions + position verbs at learndutch.org.

Hope this helps =)

March 17, 2018

MillerP.1

"Er is een park om het park", is it possible?

April 4, 2018

AdamNowek

"Round the hotel is a park" should not be accepted.

May 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Een gemiddelde Nederlander zou zeggen "Er ligt een park rondom het hotel" of "Het hotel staat in een park"

    June 14, 2018

Shahram23967

    Why is "at the hotel, there is a park" wrong? Please help me

    January 29, 2019

EdNed2

    This seems to have been adequately answered already.

    April 6, 2019

FreakyFruit

    It sounds similar to "Linkin Park" which I found amusing.

    September 13, 2019

cev700309

    Around the park is a hotel is how I would translate this sentence without "er" word in my toolbelt. We haven't mastered that exercise because it comes much, much later in our lessonplans.

    September 24, 2019
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.