Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Om het hotel ligt een park."

Translation:There is a park around the hotel.

4 years ago

35 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

So is it surrounding the hotel or is it just near it? Like there's a park around there somewhere, or the hotel is literally in the middle of the park?

3 years ago

Jolien22

In this case the hotel is surrounded by the park. It does not say if the hotel is in the middle of a park. If that was the case the sentence would be something like 'Het hotel ligt in het midden van een park' or 'Het hotel ligt middenin een park'. You could also use 'is' or 'bevindt zich' instead of 'ligt'.

2 years ago

Burento

Meaning there is a park in the area of the hotel, or a park physically wraps around the hotel?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

It wraps around the hotel. You can also use rondom instead of om. If there is a park in the area, it would be Bij het hotel ligt een park (or naast if it's next to).

4 years ago

Jun-Dai
Jun-Dai

In which case miajav's suggestion sounds correct.

3 years ago

tinmur
tinmur

How about. "Er is een park rond het hotel"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Er ligt een park rond het hotel is fine.

3 years ago

tinmur
tinmur

Dank u voor die

3 years ago

tarekb85

"Er staat" would work here as well?

Thanks,

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, a park is something flat and wide (sprawling) so you need to use liggen rather than staan. What verb to use in these kind of situations is quite complex, an introduction is given here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064

One rule of thumb that will work in quite a lot of situations: if it can (potentially) fall over, use staan, (a car, a table, a tree, a book standing up, things that are higher than they are wide), if it cannot fall over, or already has, use liggen, (a tipped over table, a field, a carpet, a book lying down, things that are wider than they are high). But take care there are quite a lot of exceptions!

3 years ago

miajav
miajav

"The hotel is surrounded by a park" sounds like an acceptable alternative to me.

4 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

I tried that; it wasn't accepted (but based on the comments here, I think it should be OK).

2 years ago

Binyann

Here the "om" means "around" and it makes sense on this context. Does this mean sometimes we really need the context to be exactly sure if "om" would be "around", "on", "at" or whatever else it could mean?

3 years ago

Rafeind
Rafeind

I think "om" means at only when talking about time. But I am not a native so I might be wrong

3 years ago

Eric_Simms
Eric_Simms

This is a strange sentence. Word order is usually a big deal regarding the correct translation. Is this a correct translation or just an acceptable one?

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Eric, it seems a very normal sentence to me. But I should prefer 'rond' instead of 'om' ,it is more near to the English and more Flemmish too, as I speak that kind of Dutch. I wish you the best, Lu.

3 years ago

LeoFib
LeoFib

Why not "by the hotel lies a park"?

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Leo, for learners of English like me, prepositions are a big matter to deal with. But "by" does not mean "rond/rondom/om"(=all around/about and around sth). I am sure of that. Happy 2016! Lu

2 years ago

LeoFib
LeoFib

"Rond" is like "runt" in Swedish, and "rondom" like "runtom". Other words in Swedish that mean the same is "kring" and "omkring" . What they do not necessarily mean, is that the park would completely surround the hotel. The park may just be around a corner/side or two of the hotel, right next to the building on a side/corner or two, not necessarily around the whole building on all sides and corners. Now even if it were surrounded completely, why would the park not be "by the hotel"? I need better arguments than "i am sure of that", sorry :)

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Dear Leo. I appreciate it that you want to be precise and clear in understanding a language, but how you are putting the whole question, we really need a drawing here! When a word is called "rond/rondom(surrounded or surrounding), then it doesn't mean "ernaast/erbij/dichtbij/in de buurt (near, next to,by, around here), and it doesn't mean "aan de hoek,om de hoek, bijna aan de hoek, de hoek om (at the corner, near de corner,close to the corner,just past the corner, partially on the corner). Fortunately, it is all more simple than that: there is the hotel with a park all around of it.I won't count how many trees are in front or on the side, or how big the park is. There is that mysterious hotel with the green elements AROUND. And that do is clear enough! Best wishes again, Lu.

2 years ago

Pig-lizard

Lucia, you might have already learned this since I'm 2 years late, but in American English slang, the word "around" is commonly used to mean "in the area". So when one says "I've seen a park around the hotel" it could mean "I've seen a park in the area of the hotel" or it could literally mean "I've seen a park surrounding the hotel." In British English, they do almost the same thing, but they use the word "about" instead of "around". This means it's a little bit less confusing in Britain because "around" almost always means "surrounding" over there.

2 months ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Thanks P-lizard for your clarifying and interesting contribution (more gentil than mine in fact). The meaning here is obviously "surrounding". Have a nice day!

2 months ago

Lewons7
Lewons7

Does park mean playground or car park here? Or is it a national park sort of thing?

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Lewons. In our sentence, it is none of these, no car park [ Dutch:parking], no playground [Dutch: kermis, speelpark, pretpark, recreatiepark], no national park [Du. natuurreservaat, beschermd natuurgebied]. The Dutch word "park" indicates generally an open green space, often provided with a Lake. These green zones can be public [Du. stadspark/gemeente park, publiek park] or private, just like about what is telling the phrase up here. Have a Nice Sunday! Lu.

2 years ago

Lewons7
Lewons7

thanks :)

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Could I include er like this: Om het hotel ligt er een park. What would be the difference? If it is allowed and it means the same, then which is more usual and which is more formal - with or without er?

1 year ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

Yes you could, but I can't explain the difference, if there is any ;) I think it's a weird sentence anyway, since I would say something like "Het hotel ligt in een park" if it is completely surrounded.. Then again, if you were asked to describe the hotel's surroundings...

As to your last question, I don't think formality has anything to do with the use of "er"... if you would want to sound more formal (or rather, use some fancier word) you could go for something like "omgeven" (EN: surround, encircle)

(Rond)om het huis staan (er) bomen
Er staan bomen (rond)om het huis
Het huis is omgeven door bomen

1 year ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

"Om" means?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

In this context, 'around'. Other meanings: to, at, about, for, on, by.

1 year ago

issa660629

Why "ligt"

5 months ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

liggen is a kind of positional verb, which not only describes the location of an object, but also the position/orientation. Similar verbs are staan, zitten, hangen en lopen.

Some situations are logical, e.g. a book stands (staat / vertical) or lies (ligt / horizontal) on the table, others can be more challenging e.g. "de sleutels zitten in de deur/tas" (the keys are in the door/bag), de tekst staat op de linker pagina (the text is on the left page), or "de weg loopt van hier naar daar" (de road goes from here to there). Geographical locations (like the park and hotel from this exercise, but also cities/regions) are often described with liggen (unless the orientation is mainly/clearly vertical, like a tower).

A simple movie in which some of these concepts are used: Lesson 12 – Prepositions + position verbs at learndutch.org.

Hope this helps =)

4 months ago

Theo948145
Theo948145

Een gemiddelde Nederlander zou zeggen "Er ligt een park rondom het hotel" of "Het hotel staat in een park"

2 months ago