1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Om het hotel ligt een park."

"Om het hotel ligt een park."

Translation:There is a park around the hotel.

August 10, 2014

54 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

So is it surrounding the hotel or is it just near it? Like there's a park around there somewhere, or the hotel is literally in the middle of the park?


Jolien22

In this case the hotel is surrounded by the park. It does not say if the hotel is in the middle of a park. If that was the case the sentence would be something like 'Het hotel ligt in het midden van een park' or 'Het hotel ligt middenin een park'. You could also use 'is' or 'bevindt zich' instead of 'ligt'.


Burento

Meaning there is a park in the area of the hotel, or a park physically wraps around the hotel?


Susande

It wraps around the hotel. You can also use rondom instead of om. If there is a park in the area, it would be Bij het hotel ligt een park (or naast if it's next to).


Jun-Dai

In which case miajav's suggestion sounds correct.


tinmur

How about. "Er is een park rond het hotel"?


Susande

Er ligt een park rond het hotel is fine.


tinmur

Dank u voor die


tarekb85

"Er staat" would work here as well?

Thanks,


Susande

No, a park is something flat and wide (sprawling) so you need to use liggen rather than staan. What verb to use in these kind of situations is quite complex, an introduction is given here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064

One rule of thumb that will work in quite a lot of situations: if it can (potentially) fall over, use staan, (a car, a table, a tree, a book standing up, things that are higher than they are wide), if it cannot fall over, or already has, use liggen, (a tipped over table, a field, a carpet, a book lying down, things that are wider than they are high). But take care there are quite a lot of exceptions!


miajav

"The hotel is surrounded by a park" sounds like an acceptable alternative to me.


ClassiDuo

I tried that; it wasn't accepted (but based on the comments here, I think it should be OK).


Binyann

Here the "om" means "around" and it makes sense on this context. Does this mean sometimes we really need the context to be exactly sure if "om" would be "around", "on", "at" or whatever else it could mean?


Rafeind

I think "om" means at only when talking about time. But I am not a native so I might be wrong


StacyArnol

Why isn't "At the hotel lies a park" an acceptable answer? "Om" means "at" as well as "around", right? Either way, "At the hotel lies a park" and "Around the hotel lies a park" seem like strange sentences..


MartyVanOranje

Is it mistake to get there IS instead of LIGT?


Eric_Simms

This is a strange sentence. Word order is usually a big deal regarding the correct translation. Is this a correct translation or just an acceptable one?


2200Lucia60

Hi Eric, it seems a very normal sentence to me. But I should prefer 'rond' instead of 'om' ,it is more near to the English and more Flemmish too, as I speak that kind of Dutch. I wish you the best, Lu.


ngarrang

"About the hotel lies a park" was rejected, but should be accepted. It means the same thing as "around" in this context.


shaunsmile

I'm sorry, but as a native English speaker, "about the hotel lies a park" makes absolutely no sense. One would never say "a park is about the hotel".


2200Lucia60

Hi ngarrang. Five months I am studying English, and now I get to know that "about", a word that I use every day, ALSO means " around and widely spread in all directions " ?! I am becoming dizzy! But why here nobody mentioned that??? I can' t believeit! You are the best, thank you! Lu


shatov72

Prepositions are used in many different ways, and to learn all the different uses at one time would be very confusing. So normally the most common usages are taught first, and later the less common usages are added.

I would not normally teach this meaning of 'about' to my students, as it is a usage that they will not see very often and don't need to be able to produce.


2200Lucia60

So my astonishment earlier was justified. Thank you, Shatov ! Lu


ngarrang

Around, about...one can run around town, or run about town...both end up meaning the same thing.


2200Lucia60

Thank you, when appear in my exercises, I will try it, and report it too if rejected. Best wishes, Lu


JamesGreening

This is an ineffective sentence for translation.


draquila

Is ligt equivalent to "there is?" Or is that a coincidence here?


LeoFib

Why not "by the hotel lies a park"?


2200Lucia60

Hi Leo, for learners of English like me, prepositions are a big matter to deal with. But "by" does not mean "rond/rondom/om"(=all around/about and around sth). I am sure of that. Happy 2016! Lu


LeoFib

"Rond" is like "runt" in Swedish, and "rondom" like "runtom". Other words in Swedish that mean the same is "kring" and "omkring" . What they do not necessarily mean, is that the park would completely surround the hotel. The park may just be around a corner/side or two of the hotel, right next to the building on a side/corner or two, not necessarily around the whole building on all sides and corners. Now even if it were surrounded completely, why would the park not be "by the hotel"? I need better arguments than "i am sure of that", sorry :)


2200Lucia60

Dear Leo. I appreciate it that you want to be precise and clear in understanding a language, but how you are putting the whole question, we really need a drawing here! When a word is called "rond/rondom(surrounded or surrounding), then it doesn't mean "ernaast/erbij/dichtbij/in de buurt (near, next to,by, around here), and it doesn't mean "aan de hoek,om de hoek, bijna aan de hoek, de hoek om (at the corner, near de corner,close to the corner,just past the corner, partially on the corner). Fortunately, it is all more simple than that: there is the hotel with a park all around of it.I won't count how many trees are in front or on the side, or how big the park is. There is that mysterious hotel with the green elements AROUND. And that do is clear enough! Best wishes again, Lu.


Pig-lizard

Lucia, you might have already learned this since I'm 2 years late, but in American English slang, the word "around" is commonly used to mean "in the area". So when one says "I've seen a park around the hotel" it could mean "I've seen a park in the area of the hotel" or it could literally mean "I've seen a park surrounding the hotel." In British English, they do almost the same thing, but they use the word "about" instead of "around". This means it's a little bit less confusing in Britain because "around" almost always means "surrounding" over there.


2200Lucia60

Thanks P-lizard for your clarifying and interesting contribution (more gentil than mine in fact). The meaning here is obviously "surrounding". Have a nice day!


LevRaphael

Because that would mean the two of them are next to each other.


Lewons7

Does park mean playground or car park here? Or is it a national park sort of thing?


2200Lucia60

Hi Lewons. In our sentence, it is none of these, no car park [ Dutch:parking], no playground [Dutch: kermis, speelpark, pretpark, recreatiepark], no national park [Du. natuurreservaat, beschermd natuurgebied]. The Dutch word "park" indicates generally an open green space, often provided with a Lake. These green zones can be public [Du. stadspark/gemeente park, publiek park] or private, just like about what is telling the phrase up here. Have a Nice Sunday! Lu.


nawaarraa

Why it doesn't accept "around the hotel is located a park" while when you click on ligt he says is or is located?


SeverusSnape42

"Het" is confusing. Sometimes it means "it" and sometimes it means "the".


LevRaphael

It may be Dutch, but if you heard a sentence like this it might be from a non-native speaker. More likely: There's a hotel in the park. Something around the hotel could be a fence or a wall. And the inversion is also not as common in English as it may be in Dutch.


beloeng

Could I include er like this: Om het hotel ligt er een park. What would be the difference? If it is allowed and it means the same, then which is more usual and which is more formal - with or without er?


Jersebas

Yes you could, but I can't explain the difference, if there is any ;) I think it's a weird sentence anyway, since I would say something like "Het hotel ligt in een park" if it is completely surrounded.. Then again, if you were asked to describe the hotel's surroundings...

As to your last question, I don't think formality has anything to do with the use of "er"... if you would want to sound more formal (or rather, use some fancier word) you could go for something like "omgeven" (EN: surround, encircle)

(Rond)om het huis staan (er) bomen
Er staan bomen (rond)om het huis
Het huis is omgeven door bomen


MentalPinball

In this context, 'around'. Other meanings: to, at, about, for, on, by.


Jersebas

liggen is a kind of positional verb, which not only describes the location of an object, but also the position/orientation. Similar verbs are staan, zitten, hangen en lopen.

Some situations are logical, e.g. a book stands (staat / vertical) or lies (ligt / horizontal) on the table, others can be more challenging e.g. "de sleutels zitten in de deur/tas" (the keys are in the door/bag), de tekst staat op de linker pagina (the text is on the left page), or "de weg loopt van hier naar daar" (de road goes from here to there). Geographical locations (like the park and hotel from this exercise, but also cities/regions) are often described with liggen (unless the orientation is mainly/clearly vertical, like a tower).

A simple movie in which some of these concepts are used: Lesson 12 – Prepositions + position verbs at learndutch.org.

Hope this helps =)


MillerP.1

"Er is een park om het park", is it possible?


AdamNowek

"Round the hotel is a park" should not be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Een gemiddelde Nederlander zou zeggen "Er ligt een park rondom het hotel" of "Het hotel staat in een park"


Shahram23967

    Why is "at the hotel, there is a park" wrong? Please help me


EdNed2

    This seems to have been adequately answered already.


FreakyFruit

    It sounds similar to "Linkin Park" which I found amusing.


cev700309

    Around the park is a hotel is how I would translate this sentence without "er" word in my toolbelt. We haven't mastered that exercise because it comes much, much later in our lessonplans.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.