1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sieben ist ihre Nummer."

"Sieben ist ihre Nummer."

Translation:Seven is her number.

May 16, 2013

20 Comments


AntonyHodgson

So how would you say 'their number'? Wouldn't that also be 'ihre Nummer'?


Klgregonis

What is the difference between Zahle and Nummer?


flyingtiger

Zahl is used when it's not associated with anything, such as math. Nummer is used when the number means something. EG 'He lives in apartment number 5', here you would used Nummer. 'What number is 3 plus 5?' here you would use Zahl.


andyengle

Why do I always confuse "your" and "her" when it comes to ihre?!


gaggavu

Yes capitalization does make a difference


janis_gailis

Can't it be "Seven is your number" as well? If used in formal form. I guess the only thing that hints to "her" is the lowercase "ihre", I guess it should be "Ihre" for formal "your". However, I feel that "your number" should be accepted as well.


VirgilJSchmidt

I'm totally unsure, but here's my two cents worth. I thought "your" at first, and then I noticed the lack of capitalization. I then concluded Duolingo wanted "her".

That said, does capitalization make a difference?


DarcX

Yeah, capitalization does make a difference, even with sie vs Sie.


Titchymitch

Does this mean seven is her lucky/favourite number?


ChrisGlend

Or people she's slept with :P


KinanHabbal

Your number was not accepted why ?


LauraAnimalgirl

How can one own a number?


jazzyrat1

True but thats duo for you i guess.. mabye its her house number


gaggavu

Yes ihre nummer is correct


jscamach

Nummer what genre is?


wofi2

Female: "Die Nummer"


pauliiw

"His would be "seine"


roy.leihong

Can't it be "Seven is her size" as well? I tried that in Android APP and lost a heart. The APP said it should be "Seven is her issue". Strange eh?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started