1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tuossa kiisselissä on vadelm…

"Tuossa kiisselissä on vadelmaa."

Translation:There is raspberry in that kissel.

July 25, 2020

2 Comments


Liz968343

Something is wrong with English here- sounds strange and doesn't exactly make sense. Should it be something like "There are raspberries in that kissel" or "There is a raspberry in that kissel" or I'm not understanding the sense behind the Finnish sentence altogether. It would make sense if "raspberry" was some substance, like milk- There is milk in this kissel, but "raspberry" is a countable noun, so should have an article or be in plural (like "this kissel might contain nuts" type of phrase).


pieni_chilipalko

In the Finnish sentence "vadelma" is in singular partitive (vadelmaa), and it works like a mass noun in this context.

"there are raspberries in that kissel" - "tuossa kiisselissä on vadelmia"

"there is a raspberry in that kissel" - "tuossa kiisselissä on vadelma"

If a product contains something, it's expressed with sing. part., whether it's a mass noun or not.

"contains milk" - "sisältää maitoa"

"contains soy" - "sisältää soijaa"

"sisältää pähkinää" - "contains nuts" (lit. contains nut)

If you said "sisältää pähkinöitä" (contains nuts), it would mean that whatever it is, it contains whole nuts. So if you use nuts in you cake base, for example, you'd say "pähkinää", but if you decorated the cake with whole nuts, you'd say "pähkinöitä".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.