1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Do you not have a heart?"

"Do you not have a heart?"

Translation:Eikö sinulla ole sydäntä?

July 25, 2020

10 Comments


tjperi

Why do we use the partitive sydäntä? Is it because of the negative?


MariaVatan

Sinulla et ole so why not etkö sinulla ole?


Anna839191

"Sinulla et ole" is not correct. "Ei" should be in the same person as the verb. The verb is in 3rd person singular (as it is always in posessives like these) so it should be "Sinulla ei ole" and "Eikö sinulla ole?"


MariaVatan

You replied fast! I was just coming back to correct myself!! Thanks.


Eke546533

"Eikö sinulla ole herttaa" could be accepted, even though this lesson is about love, not about card games. ;)


anawiel

why sydäntä here but in another example "sinulla on lämmin sydän". The heart is countable, shouldn't it be in nominative in both cases?


pieni_chilipalko

It's the negation here that turns it into a partitive.


Katzos1

Why can I not use teillä as an alternative to sinulla here?


anawiel

You can use teillä but then you need to use the plural for hearts as well.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.