"What is the chicken for?"

Translation:Para que é o frango?

5/16/2013, 10:17:53 AM

12 Comments


delvi

Could one say, "O que o frango é para?"

9/8/2013, 9:40:45 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No, prepositions come at the beginning of the question.

9/9/2013, 2:05:42 AM

delvi

Ok. obrigada pela sua ajuda e explicação. :)

9/9/2013, 3:57:35 AM

vance.coll

Technically, it is the same in English. A preposition should not be used at the end of a sentence.

12/14/2018, 7:14:07 PM

emeyr

There are four main types of situation in which it is more natural to end a sentence or clause with a preposition:

• passive structures (she enjoys being fussed over)
• relative clauses (they must be convinced of the commitment that they are taking on)
• infinitive structures (Tom had no-one to play with)
• questions beginning with who, where, what, why... (what music are you interested in?)

https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/28/grammar-myths-prepositions/

12/14/2018, 10:59:31 PM

vance.coll

"The opinions and other information contained in OxfordWords blog posts and comments do not necessarily reflect the opinions or positions of Oxford University Press."

Just a note that this was written at the end of the opinion-based article that was linked. Sounding natural and slang uses do not change the order of proper English grammar.

12/15/2018, 7:36:43 PM

Pantodynamos

Is ,,para o que" correct here?

5/16/2013, 10:17:53 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Not incorrect, little used, though

5/16/2013, 10:25:30 AM

Paulie-Waulie

It's a bit unfair that Duolingo gave me this sentence without teaching me the rule first! How was I supposed to know you should put "Para" at the beginning?! Haha!

2/18/2014, 4:52:23 AM

emeyr

You can also say: "O frango é para quê?"

2/22/2014, 12:56:41 AM

kelii....

So this appears to be the same issue with para / por in Spanish. I understand it mostly, but why not por que here?

11/7/2018, 6:50:57 PM

Paulenrique
Mod
  • Por que = why?
  • Para que = what... for?
11/7/2018, 6:59:34 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.