1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "What is the chicken for?"

"What is the chicken for?"

Translation:Para que é o frango?

May 16, 2013

12 Comments


delvi

Could one say, "O que o frango é para?"


Paulenrique

No, prepositions come at the beginning of the question.


delvi

Ok. obrigada pela sua ajuda e explicação. :)


vance.coll

Technically, it is the same in English. A preposition should not be used at the end of a sentence.


emeyr

There are four main types of situation in which it is more natural to end a sentence or clause with a preposition:

• passive structures (she enjoys being fussed over)
• relative clauses (they must be convinced of the commitment that they are taking on)
• infinitive structures (Tom had no-one to play with)
• questions beginning with who, where, what, why... (what music are you interested in?)

https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/28/grammar-myths-prepositions/


vance.coll

"The opinions and other information contained in OxfordWords blog posts and comments do not necessarily reflect the opinions or positions of Oxford University Press."

Just a note that this was written at the end of the opinion-based article that was linked. Sounding natural and slang uses do not change the order of proper English grammar.


kelii....

So this appears to be the same issue with para / por in Spanish. I understand it mostly, but why not por que here?


Paulenrique
  • Por que = why?
  • Para que = what... for?

Pantodynamos

Is ,,para o que" correct here?


Paulenrique

Not incorrect, little used, though


Paulie-Waulie

It's a bit unfair that Duolingo gave me this sentence without teaching me the rule first! How was I supposed to know you should put "Para" at the beginning?! Haha!


emeyr

You can also say: "O frango é para quê?"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.