Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She talked about my friend."

Translation:Ella hablaba de mi amigo.

5 years ago

51 Comments


eaarthman

Does anyone else think that the origin of the phrase "blah blah" must come from the Spanish "hablaba"?

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I like this. I once heard that 'barbarian' comes from greek. Originally coming from bar-bar meaning that the language folks used when the greeks encountered them was unintelligible.

3 years ago

guelen13

I am from Spain. We say "bla, bla, bla..." when sameone talk a lot and that words are ¿blah?¿ empty talk? (algo así como pamplinas!!!)

3 years ago

compicej

En Venezuela también se usa "bla, bla, bla" ;) ¿Será común en los demás países hispanos?

3 years ago

AmandaCR2
AmandaCR2

Also in Mexico;)

2 years ago

guelen13

Loes Van Bos.Thanks for the links!!!! These are interesting. Really

3 years ago

lucky101man

Hah! I was thinking the same thing.

3 years ago

srashumway

Never thought of that but it makes sense to me!

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

I always smile when I see "hablaba" because of this similarity.

1 year ago

friend050

The English sentence should have been "She used to talk about my friend" or "She was talking about my friend". As it is presented now I would have used "habló" if it weren't a multiple choice question ... Reported

4 years ago

ElleLingo

"She talked" is also correct: "She talked about my friend while I waited for the bus". By itself (i.e. out of context) it looks more like the preterite but with a more complete sentence, you can see that she talked can be used without a specific time frame (i.e. as a continuous action in the past which = imperfect).

3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Hola ElleLingo, Muchas gracias por la muy útil explicación.

3 years ago

supercalidocious

Ella habló de mi amigo was also accepted

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Friend050. Nice use of English subjunctive as part of a conditional sentence, e.g., "if it weren't a multiple choice..."

(I point this out, because DL does not teach/translate the English subjunctive correctly, and people need to see it in use.)

1 year ago

TravisH44

Why does the imperfect apply here? This sentence describes an action that only happened once and is complete, right?

5 years ago

ElleLingo

No, the sentence needs more context to show this but an example would be:

"She talked about my friend while playing video games" <-- as required with the imperfect, there is no specific time frame mentioned. The talking was a continuous action with no stated end time.

3 years ago

ErickSzcza

I apparently need a better understanding of the personal 'a'. Could someone take a stab at easily explaining why it isn't 'a mi amigo'?

3 years ago

compicej

Ella hablaba de mi amigo = She was talking about my friend.

Ella le hablaba a mi amigo = She was talking to my friend.

Ella hablaba con mi amigo = She was speaking with my friend.

3 years ago

rrf2

To add another, "Ella hablaba sobre mi amigo" was accepted. My spanish-speaking friend (Colombian) said "de" or "sobre" both sound natural for the context.

2 years ago

compicej

Indeed. Your friend is right. :)

2 years ago

egyptianwizard

One question brings another :) : why not: "Ella le hablaba de mi amigo"?

2 years ago

compicej

Ella le habla de mi amigo = She was talking to him / her /you (singular/formal) about my friend.

2 years ago

IsaacASmith

While compicej's examples are accurate, I think it does not answer the question well. I think that the real reason there is no personal "a" is that "amigo" is an indirect object, not direct. I do not think "hablar" will ever have a direct object. The personal "A" is only used with direct objects"

1 year ago

thilac
thilac

Why is "habló" not correct ?

5 years ago

theRealRabbit

Why is this not "habló"? The sentence indicates nothing beyond a simple past tense conjugation. Please talk to me like I'm 5.

2 years ago

IsaacASmith

Read the other comments first please. this question was addressed.

1 year ago

SentientRaven

I've scrolled through all the answers and I still don't get it.

1 year ago

at2004
at2004

Would it also be correct to say: "ella hablo..."?

5 years ago

Babella

"Habló" with the accent, yes :]

5 years ago

imdwightbrah

yeah, both are correct, but they have slightly different meanings. Habló implies she talked about the friend on one specific instance, like at 3PM yesterday, she talked about her friend. "Hablaba" implies she was talking about the friend during the course of some period of time, like from monday through wednesday, she was talking about her friend.

11 months ago

Luvlearning

Because the lesson is specifically about the imperfect. hablo is present and habló is preterite. Neither one are the lesson at hand.

4 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

that might be the case, but when one is reviewing their language skills (also: in real life :p) they have no idea which lesson a sentence came from, so it's important to have all the correct options open

4 years ago

guelen13

LoesVanBos,Good answer!!!

3 years ago

Kai_Guy

Don't let the perfect be the enemy of the good. If I try to speak perfect Spanish, I'll likely speak no Spanish.

3 years ago

egyptianwizard

If I just could "up" this a 100 times :)

2 years ago

SentientRaven

That's an incorrect. It has to do with "sobre/de", not "habló/hablaba". "Habló" is also correct is the "de" is put in correctly.

Also, Spanish grammar is not dictated by which grammatical feature you're trying to learn at any given moment.

1 year ago

theRealRabbit

Why not "ella habló"?

2 years ago

coldasice26
coldasice26

Could it also be: Ella hablaba en mi amigo ?

3 years ago

compicej

No, no puede ser en en este contexto. A menos que digas algo así: Ella hablaba de mi amigo en mi casa.

3 years ago

Bmbb
Bmbb

"..sobre de mi amigo" or "..de mi amigo", both are accepted. "de" seems more natural to use, but is it?

3 years ago

compicej

Sobre mi amigo o de mi amigo están bien aunque creo que sí suena un poquito mejor de en este caso.

3 years ago

IsaacASmith

Yes, "sobre" in this context (maybe any context) seems more like "concerning". "She spoke concerning my friend" Is a fine sentence, but seems more academic, and less gossip-y. (technical terms)

1 year ago

KevinJeffr1

Why isn't "según" accepted?

2 years ago

mudgatebro

Why isn't there apersonal a? Mi amigo is the direct object right?

2 years ago

IsaacASmith

No, it is not. But good remembering of the rule! I think its indirect. Do you "speak your friend"? or "speak to your friend"? I do not think speak or hablar ever have a direct object.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

"Mi amigo" is the object of the preposition "about."
Here is a refresher por los dos de ustedes. http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/prepositions.htm

In addition, hablar/speak can be transitive (have a DO), or intransitive, depending on the context. http://www.chompchomp.com/terms/intransitiveverb.htm http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/hablar https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/transitive-and-intransitive-verbs

On the other hand, "to talk" is usually intransitive, but might be transitive.

1 year ago

G_toe
G_toe

why would Ella halo and Ella hablaba both be accepted

2 years ago

BobZhurunkle

No personal "a?"

2 years ago

IsaacASmith

The personal "A" is used with direct objects. I think this is indirect. Do you "speak your friend"? or "speak TO your friend"? I do not think speak or hablar ever have a direct object.

1 year ago

SentientRaven

In the multiple-selection variant, I was confused about why "Ella habló sobre mi amigo" was incorrect while "She talked about my friend" is preterite. Turns out it has nothing to do with habló/hablaba, but everything to do with sobre/de. Once I ran into the question again with the input box, I tried "Ella habló de mi amigo" and it was marked as correct.

1 year ago