Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij wil niet fietsen zonder zijn moeder."

Translation:He does not want to bike without his mother.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Thidrekr
Thidrekr

What's the rule on syntax here? I would have thought that it should be...

"Hij wil zonder zijn moeder niet fietsen."

...because of V2 word order. So why is "fietsen" in the middle of the sentence this time?

4 years ago

Alejandro--V

I am not a native, but I would guess that because zonder is a preposition then we have a compound sentence made up of "Hij wil niet fietsen" and of the prepositional phrase "zonder zijn moeder".

3 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

Well, I agree with your general statement, but I don't think that "niet" belongs in that position, rather it should be:

Hij wil niet zonder zijn moeder fietsen.

In Afrikaans, this particular word order is enforced by the STOMPI rule. I suppose Dutch is more lax with the word order, so the infinitive is not necessarily pushed all the way to the back?

2 years ago

Blockhause
Blockhause

Native here, you can say it in the following ways:

Hij wil niet fietsen zonder zijn moeder Hij wil niet zonder zijn moeder fietsen Zonder zijn moeder wil hij niet fietsen

The first one is the most common way of saying this phrase.

2 years ago

1Dannyboy1

Why not "He will not bike without his mother?" Sounds more idiomatic in English to my American ear?

3 years ago

alexgek

From my understanding of Dutch that's probably a valid (and more accurate) translation. They occasionally use wil to denote future similar to English.

2 years ago

AllieG1

I believe to say it that way, it would be: "Hij zal niet fietsen zonder zijn moeder"

1 year ago

Rohit.Kulkarni

Why shouldn't it be "Hij wil niet fietst zonder zijn moeder."?

3 years ago

Lull0000

You already conjugated "willen" in this sentence, so you don't conjugate the second verb "fietsen". It's the same as in English where you say "He does not want to bike without his mother" instead of "He does not want bikes without his mother". When you have verb phrases like this, you only conjugate the first verb.

3 years ago

plasma991
plasma991

How do you know here that "fietsen" means "to bike" and not "muliple bicycles"?

3 years ago

marleinrusch

Context indeed. Had it been "he does not want the bicycles", the translation would have been "Hij wil de fietsen niet" (you need the definite article + 'niet' behind the noun). Or "He does not want bicycles" (so, bicycles in general, not those specific ones) = "Hij wil geen fietsen" ('Geen' applies to the unspecified noun "fietsen"). And then "He does not want to bike" = Hij wil niet fietsen ('niet' because it applies to the verb)

2 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

I was under the impression that it is only the word for the action and not for bicycle … But google translate seems to disagree so im guessing context After all we dont get confused in english

3 years ago