1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij wil niet fietsen zonder …

"Hij wil niet fietsen zonder zijn moeder."

Translation:He does not want to bike without his mother.

August 10, 2014

30 Comments


Rohit.Kulkarni

Why shouldn't it be "Hij wil niet fietst zonder zijn moeder."?


Lull0000

You already conjugated "willen" in this sentence, so you don't conjugate the second verb "fietsen". It's the same as in English where you say "He does not want to bike without his mother" instead of "He does not want bikes without his mother". When you have verb phrases like this, you only conjugate the first verb.


AmeenMudhesh_1

I think the past lessons taught me to say "hij wilt leest een boek...wilt eet brood...wilt drinkt water."

So I am shocked to have been missing out on this very important conjugation tip. Thanks


DrorJacobS

Hij wil een boek lezen. Hij wil brood. Hij wil water drinken. Not wilt.


Thidrekr

What's the rule on syntax here? I would have thought that it should be...

"Hij wil zonder zijn moeder niet fietsen."

...because of V2 word order. So why is "fietsen" in the middle of the sentence this time?


Alejandro--V

I am not a native, but I would guess that because zonder is a preposition then we have a compound sentence made up of "Hij wil niet fietsen" and of the prepositional phrase "zonder zijn moeder".


Carnaedy

Well, I agree with your general statement, but I don't think that "niet" belongs in that position, rather it should be:

Hij wil niet zonder zijn moeder fietsen.

In Afrikaans, this particular word order is enforced by the STOMPI rule. I suppose Dutch is more lax with the word order, so the infinitive is not necessarily pushed all the way to the back?


Blockhause

Native here, you can say it in the following ways:

Hij wil niet fietsen zonder zijn moeder Hij wil niet zonder zijn moeder fietsen Zonder zijn moeder wil hij niet fietsen

The first one is the most common way of saying this phrase.


1Dannyboy1

Why not "He will not bike without his mother?" Sounds more idiomatic in English to my American ear?


AllieG1

I believe to say it that way, it would be: "Hij zal niet fietsen zonder zijn moeder"


Lara897666

This is grammatically incorrect in English. He does not want to cycle is fine, he does not want to bike is not.


Lara897666

Using the word bike instead of cycle is really starting to bug me. It's grammatically awful.


SueMerrick1

I agree, we (English) would always say cycle (or ride) in this sentence and not bike. We cycle (or ride) a bike.


plasma991

How do you know here that "fietsen" means "to bike" and not "muliple bicycles"?


marleinrusch

Context indeed. Had it been "he does not want the bicycles", the translation would have been "Hij wil de fietsen niet" (you need the definite article + 'niet' behind the noun). Or "He does not want bicycles" (so, bicycles in general, not those specific ones) = "Hij wil geen fietsen" ('Geen' applies to the unspecified noun "fietsen"). And then "He does not want to bike" = Hij wil niet fietsen ('niet' because it applies to the verb)


mangakoibito

I was under the impression that it is only the word for the action and not for bicycle … But google translate seems to disagree so im guessing context After all we dont get confused in english


Kitt9

i wrote 'he doesn't want to bike without his mum' and was told I had used the wrong word, is it because I use 'mum' or did I make a mistake I haven't noticed??


Waveney3

What you need to realize is that the people at Duolingo translates in ‘American English’ (US) which in some cases, can be slightly different from the ‘English’ spoken by the British. (UK)


DavidLamb53073

True, because Duolingo is US-based. However, British equivalents (like petrol [gas], railway [railroad], flat [apartment], head teacher [principal] and grey [gray]) are accepted, although sometimes Duolingo does insist on "city" and "street" where British English might use "town" and "road".


Ruth897875

I have noticed that Duolingo speaks American rather than English (even uses the US flag to denote English rather than the UK one). I can just about cope with talking about 'pants' instead of 'trousers' and 'underwear' instead of 'pants' - but 'bike' as a verb just sounds odd to me. Do Americans really never use the verb 'to cycle'?!


BrianKoche1

Soms zeggen wij Amerikanen "bicycle" as the verb.

I bicycle He/She/It bicycles You bicycle We bicycle They bicycle

I am bicycling He/She/It is bicycling You are bicycling We are bicycling They are bicycling.

So, you can see on one side of the Atlantic bi- was dropped in favor cycle, while on the other side of the Atlantic bike was adapted.


SueMerrick1

I agree with you, but think saying pants is as bad as bike. It will accept trouser though :)


BrianKoche1

Why do you Brits find pants so problematic? I would use the word, trousers if the look was more dressy, i. e. "His suit comes with two pair of trousers.", "On casual Friday, my husband wears to work khaki pants and an Izod polo shirt."


Ruth897875

Probably because 'pants' means underwear to us! It feels weird talking about going out of the house in your pants - hee hee!


BrianKoche1

On this side of the Atlantic, saying "I will knock you up." means "I will get you pregnant." touché mon amie d'angleterre.


Waveney3

“He will not bike without his mother” Why do you think this sentence is wrong?


El2theK

Because willen means to want and not will (already explained by others on this discussion).


Aymeric-

is this right aswell ?


DavidLamb53073

Is what right as well?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.