1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Elävätkö nuo isot pöllöt Suo…

"Elävätkö nuo isot pöllöt Suomessa?"

Translation:Do those big owls live in Finland?

July 25, 2020

5 Comments


dschmetty

Can isot be large instead of big here? I got a wrong answer for large.


JoLIk21

The same here. Large is actually more appropriate in my view.


NinaMarieM2

big = large = iso = suuri... all are the same


For997998

Is "isot" a plural form of "iso"?


WesleyThom17967

Elävätko is so descriptive because you can see that the living are so clearly elevated above the ground as long as they contain life.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.