1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Eikö Otso asu enää Ruotsissa…

"Eikö Otso asu enää Ruotsissa?"

Translation:Does Otso not live in Sweden anymore?

July 26, 2020

5 Comments


clairelanc3

Can anyone explain the use of ei, et, en, enää?


annika_a

Ei is a verb expressing negation. So en = I do not, et = you (sing.) do not, etc.

Enää means anymore.


clairelanc3

Thank you. But when do you use ei or et? So far we've seen them with nous only" ei jenta, et gjerd, but with a verb?


Zzzzz...

"ei" and "et" in "ei jenta" and "et gjerd" are articles, Norwegian articles for Norwegian words to be exact. This is the Finnish course. I'm sending you virtual coffee and pulla (and some lingots). I hope they'll make you feel better. :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.