1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The bears are walking in an …

"The bears are walking in an old forest."

Translation:Karhut kävelevät vanhassa metsässä.

July 26, 2020

11 Comments


LenaBSB

Just for understand, "vanhassa" means "in old"?


Marcus310174

Yes , the adjective must agree in case with the noun


Dylan600886

Ah jeeze! A suffix meaning "in" is its own case?

Well... Okay. If Finnish wasn't driving me bats before, it will be soon.


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, there are 15 cases in Finnish, the inessive (-ssa/ssä) being one of them.

nominative: metsä

partitive: metsää

genitive: metsän

accusative: - (looks either like the nominative or the genitive, only certain pronouns have a proper accusative form)

inessive: metsässä (in a forest)

elative: metsästä (from a forest)

illative: metsään (into a forest)

adessive: metsällä (in)

ablative: metsältä (from)

allative: metsälle (to)

essive: metsänä (as a forest)

translative: metsäksi ((change) into a forest)

abessive: metsättä (without a forest)

instructive: - (only in plural)

comitative - (only in plural)


ToddiDotti

Yes. Vanha= old and adding the ssa to a noun or adjective stem means "in" (among other things)


[deactivated user]

    I love Finnish. Until I can think in Finnish, I will have to stand tall and on my toes to get even the most simple things right. Yes: I had this one wrong too! :-)


Malwina40275

    So if "vanhassa" means "in old", then "metsässä" itself means just the same, "in forest". Do I understand well then that if there comes any other adjective then it also gets "ssa" at the end? So for example "autossa, vanhassa, isoassa metsässä"? As for "in a strange, old, big forrest"?


pieni_chilipalko

    Yes, although it feels a bit odd to have so many adjectives in a row. The most natural order is "oudossa, isossa, vanhassa metsässä".

    If you have an adjective that reveals a personal opinion, that adjective usually comes first (like "outo" here). That's followed by the more neutrally descriptive adjectives: shape/size (iso), age (vanha), colour (valkoinen), origin (suomalainen), matter (puinen = wooden) and finally the noun. This order is not absolute though, as shorter adjectives tend to come before longer ones, and the more simple, everyday adjectives before complex ones.


Malwina40275

    So there are rules about word order. Thanks for that :)


JeffBlue1

    There is no "ovat" would that be because "kävelevät" has the "'vat"?


Taurelve

    In English, a sentence like "The bears are walking" can be broken into three parts. The subject: 'the bears'. The verb: 'are'. And an adjective (participle): 'walking'.

    In Finnish, the verb and participle get combined into one word: kävelevät. By itself, kävelevät is a verb meaning 'are walking'.

    Exactly one verb is needed, not two. Using two verbs, as in Karhut ovat kävelevät, would end up sounding like "The bears are are walking".

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.