"De vrouw spreekt Nederlands."

Translation:The woman speaks Dutch.

August 10, 2014

22 Comments


RichardDSlater

My wife would kick me if I was to say this, 1) because she hates being called the woman and 2) because she dosn't speak a word of Dutch.

February 16, 2015

Eriol_Elfwine

Just be sure to say "het spijt me" afterwards.

August 14, 2015

RichardDSlater

That would probably result in a second kick.

August 14, 2015

lesliemichael

she should

March 19, 2015

NebilaJoma

Women and men are both used for plurial while woman and man are for singular

August 9, 2015

popchkn

ah! ik spreekt nederlands... :)

November 2, 2015

ErikBoyle

You mean Ik spreek nederlands.

Ik spreek — Wij spreken

Jij spreekt — Jullie spreken

Hij spreekt — Zij spreken

November 2, 2015

WeluzaniMa

Interesting its spreekt rather than sprekt... Any reason why the double e is kept here...

November 17, 2014

Simius

Yes, take a look here.

The vowels are doubled in order to keep the sound of the vowel the same (like in the English word "pain"). In "spreken", the first e is long because it is a closed syllable. With "spreekt" the syllable is open, so an extra e is needed.

November 17, 2014

ErikBoyle

I think you have open and closed backwards.

June 2, 2015

MentalPinball

Yeap, I agree with you, Eric. Then again, we are all human... ;)

July 28, 2018

isniati.ro

Wat is verschillende over "women" en "woman" ; "man" en "men"??????

May 18, 2015

Emmett705338

'Vrouwen' is meervoud, uitgesproken als 'wih-min'. 'Vrouw' is enkelvoud, uitgesproken als 'woo-man'. 'Men' is meervoud, uitgesproken als 'MEHN' of 'min'. 'Man' is enkelvoud, uitgesproken als 'mairn' of 'Mahn'. Dit zijn onregelmatige meervoudsvormen.

'women' is plural, pronounced 'wih-min'. 'woman' is singular, pronounced 'woo-man'. 'men' is plural, pronounced 'mehn' or 'min'. 'man' is singular, pronounced 'mairn' or 'mahn'. these are irregular plural forms.

September 14, 2016

JoeS.6

When do you use "praten" instead of "spreeken"? Cause I heard the sentence" Ik kan een beetje Nederlands praten"

November 16, 2016

Maris915349

Praten and spreken is about the same. Spreken is more formal. Therefor it is a little more correct to say " ik praat een beetje Nederlands or ik kan een beetje Nederlands praten. praten = to talk : spreken = to speak

March 3, 2017

DylanSmith2017

Is it just me or does the auto voice pronounce the 't' in 'spreekt' better when recited slowly? Although I have a basic understanding of Dutch grammar (I have studied outside of Duolingo), I was listening to the 't' sound in 'spreekt' and when recited at normal speed the 't' isn't heard. Granted ''spreken' is conjugated as 'spreekt' in third person singular, but it says 'type what you hear.'

February 9, 2017

Maris915349

in "spreekt" you should hear the t ! hij spreekt or hij denkt or hij praat or hij zegt etc.. The t is there all the time in third person.

March 3, 2017

Jb11131999

Why is it de and not het?

October 7, 2017

Maris915349

I am so sorry, I don't know. It just is de vrouw, not het vrouw

October 29, 2017

MentalPinball

Well, most nouns referring to people go with de.

For more information, please read https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3732938/Grammar-De-Het-Een

and http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.03

Hope this helps.

July 28, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.