1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Miksi tuo museo ei ole koska…

"Miksi tuo museo ei ole koskaan auki?"

Translation:Why is that museum never open?

July 26, 2020

3 Comments


Paluumuuttaja

I was interested in how "koskaan" is used in sentences because in my mind I translated this sentence to: "Why is that museum not never open?"

The trick is, according to the article I've linked, to remember "koskaan" (never) as always being with "ei". So "ei koskaan" is "never". https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/morphology/nothing-nowhere-and-never-in-finnish/


Helsinginoppi

Can someone explain why "Why is that museum not ever open?" an incorrect translation?


Kathleen262866

Would "not ever" be acceptable?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.