Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The hearing"

Translation:La audiencia

5 years ago

16 Comments


limenchilli

why is it wrong to say "el oyendo" when it's one of the suggestions? :(

5 years ago

arturohiero

More ambiguity here. The hearing could be el oido as well as la audiencia.

5 years ago

Vdubs1

Personally, it seems like "audiencia" translates better to "audience." And "oyendo" translates better to the "hearing." But "El oyendo" was marked wrong for me. Google translate also agrees that "oyendo" is better. Lord and savior Google is always right.

5 years ago

ohhhlive

Why isn't it "El audiencia" since the word begins with "a" like we don't say "la arma" but "el arma"?

5 years ago

Babella

Because that rule states that you do that when the first "a" is part of a stressed syllabe (A-gua, AR-ma) and the one in "audiencia" (au-DIEN-cia) is not ;]

5 years ago

ohhhlive

Thank you so much! :) Now I understand the rule!

5 years ago

skiallday

Why is "oido" wrong??????

5 years ago

swingophelia

This was already asked above.

4 years ago

B4ttleCat

I think this one needs more context. Eg. I put el oyendo (with context being the hearing ability of the boy) and got it wrong. I'm probably wrong anyway, but if so, because it needed a bit more context to avoid misunderstanding.

5 years ago

Babella

It certainly lacks context, but the sense isn't "oyendo" but "oído" ;]

5 years ago

Sanmiguel82

Never were truer words spoken :-)

4 years ago

kishoreholla

is the word audience used for hearing in english?

4 years ago

hardingr

Rarely,these days.You might be granted an audience with royalty or the pope.

4 years ago

Osajen

When I read "the hearing" I thought of a meeting to listen to a subject, like a legal hearing., not the sense of hearing. I would not think of audience at all.

4 years ago

dorisann

In what instance would "the hearing" imply "audience"? I don't understand this question?

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Spanishdict has oído as hearing in terms of the five senses. Normally, I wouldn't put the in front of hearing in that sense. In the judicial sense, I get audiencia and vista.

4 years ago