1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Heute ist der letzte Tag, wa…

"Heute ist der letzte Tag, was macht ihr?"

Translation:Today is the last day, what are you doing?

May 16, 2013

15 Comments


Racinewrites

This sentence contains two independent clauses. Shouldn't they be connected by either a semicolon or a coordinating conjunction -- not just a comma?

October 4, 2013

Vereschagin

The semicolon seems to be falling into disuse in English.

October 11, 2013

Racinewrites

So it seems and I will miss its eventual disappearance! But, unless there is a grammatical justification in German for using the comma to join two independent clauses (I believe this is not grammatically correct in English), the sentence should be corrected. It confused me into thinking that "was macht ihr" was a dependent clause, somehow modifying "Tag".

October 11, 2013

PREdad

It is indeed incorrect in English. Two sentences separated by a period, or two clauses joined by a semicolon, would work in English. If there is a connection between the two thoughts, something like "What are you doing on this last day of ....?" or, Since today is the last day, what are you doing?"

April 27, 2014

tjrogers85

Agreed. I was trying to use "was" as a relative pronoun (even though I know that's not right) because I couldn't understand how this could work as one clause.

March 13, 2014

matt2112

Is there a reason why 'Today is the last day, what are you making?' isn't accepted?

February 16, 2014

KathyEmery

It's 'what are you doing' not making

May 24, 2014

allylou67

I wrote "what will you do". I agree should be a seperate sentence and i wrote what i thought to be grammatical English.

March 27, 2014

MsLagerkvist2

The English sentence makes absolutely no sense to me, a native English speaker. I agree with those who opt for different punctuation here, but I would prefer a colon.

July 3, 2014

pjm123

shouldn't it be Ihr?

May 18, 2013

Soglio

It's second person plural.

June 4, 2013

Levi

@pjm123 @Soglio: The version with 'Ihr' is also accepted.

June 18, 2013

Soglio

Yes. I think they corrected it.

June 18, 2013

Jujubees

One of the correct answers Duo gave me is "Today is the last day what are you all?". Is that really correct english ?! It doesn't make any sense to me, could someone please explain it ?

August 14, 2014

sdserdar

"Today is the last day, what do you do?" is not accepted, Warum? (= Is there a reason for this?

August 20, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.