1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Nee, wij gaan nergens naarto…

"Nee, wij gaan nergens naartoe vanavond."

Translation:No, we are not going anywhere this evening.

August 10, 2014

11 Comments


Deningrad

Oh I hate so much the unspoken, implied future in Dutch... :(


NarendraYa2

Any explanation if I write: No, we are going nowhere in this evening


Sir_Carl

Not sure, we need a native Dutch speaker for that kind of sentence.


serenahil

Can anyway explain the role of "naartoe" in this kind of sentences?


Susande
  • Ik ga = I go
  • Ik ga ergens naartoe = I go (to) somewhere

Naartoe gaan is going to (some location).


natnat34

So, if you're going somewhere precisely,do you have to say :

  • Ik ga naar de winkel toe

Or would :

  • Ik ga naar de winkel

be also acceptable? Is the "toe" mandatory when the "naar" is in the sentence?


Susande

Both your sentences are fine. I'm not sure, but it looks like using naar x makes a difference (allowing you to leave out toe and making it impossible to use heen). For instance in the following sentences toe cannot be left out:

  • Ik ga daarheen = Ik ga daar naartoe = I go there
  • Ik ga ergens naartoe = Ik ga ergens heen = I go somewhere

But:

  • Ik ga naar daar = Ik ga naar daar toe = I go there

natnat34

Thank you for the extra explanation! I feel like it's going to be one of those subjects that take more time to get right.


Susande

Iets om naartoe te werken. ;)

Naartoe werken means working towards/to reach (some goal).


Mattaes

It is like saying 'to' i.e to anywhere. It cannot be dropped in Dutch.


alves.gustavo2

Why is vanavond in the end of the sentence? I thought it should be the first word of the middle part of the sentence (TIME + manner + place).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.