"Hij woont ergens."

Translation:He lives somewhere.

August 10, 2014

9 Comments


Luis_Domingos

Is there any way to distinguish between "somewhere" and "anywhere" in a sentence with "ergens"? I browsed through VanDale and it's giving me mixed signals, so I thought I should ask. Thanks in advance :)

November 8, 2015

Judi.MD

Use whichever word best applies to the translation. I am told that the Dutch don't conceptualize "anywhere", "anybody" and "anyone" quite the way that English-speakers do. These concepts are best explained with a phrase (such as waar dan ook in the case of "anywhere"), rather than depending upon a single word. But if "anywhere" applies to the overall sentence containing ergens, then use it.

But it doesn't fit here.

April 2, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Waar dan ook" translated for me as "wherever" but that does have the idea of "anywhere".

April 15, 2016

PaulineStinson

Judi, you're exactly right. Anywhere in this sentence would be "waar dan ook" in Dutch.

April 15, 2016

Kaelinho

Non-native English speaker here. Could you give me an example of each? Because I think I use them interchangeably

August 24, 2019

Zygro

Is whe ergens word created from er+gens? If so, what does gens mean?

March 22, 2017

CJ.Dennis

It doesn't appear to be composed of separate pieces.

June 8, 2018

Multilingual03

it comes probably from the same root as the following German words: irgendwo (whereever, anywhere), irgendjemand(somebody), irgendwann (anytime). The root word irgend kann be used also to show "just any", like irgend ein Apfel (any apple). So I think the Dutch word ergens and the German irgend has a common root.

August 15, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.