Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En toch niet"

Translation:And yet not

4 years ago

18 Comments


sobmar
sobmar

It would be nice if the exercises in Duolingo included more examples from everyday life and not such strange constructions. I have been learning English and have had contact with this language for more than 20 years now and I have NEVER EVER heard "and yet not", neither spoken by a foreigner nor by a Native speaker. What is the sense of teaching us such strange and not often used constructions?

3 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

Other languages often use constructions that seem really strange in English. DL has to choose between translating them directly, preserving the weird structure as well as the meaning, or idiomatically, which often changes the meaning a bit, or leads to ambiguity.

3 years ago

marcuslangford

And yet, some people use it all the time. I certainly do when I'm trying to persuade someone that they are wrong.

3 years ago

tatianandreeva
tatianandreeva

The word order seems wrong in the Eglish translation, isn't it?

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

The word order is correct but the choice of words is not very English. Slightly better (less misleading) and still close to Dutch: And yet no.

This has nothing to do with not yet but uses yet in the sense of nevertheless.

3 years ago

auden100

Maybe a more natural sounding translation would "and yet he/she/it doesn't".

3 years ago

Binyann

Are "toch niet" and "nog niet" different?

And I have another question which would be an English question: "yet not" and "not yet" mean differently?

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

The two have totally different meanings.

Nog niet = not yet = not now, but later.

Toch niet = yet not = unexpectedly not.

3 years ago

Binyann

Thanks!

3 years ago

mossyrock89

I would imagine this is similar to saying "Alas, no." in English.

I don't know if alas is archaic now but I still use it and find it rather amusing to do so. :)

3 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

"Alas" is a bit archaic, but I like it too. It expresses regret, though (even if it's sometimes ironic), which I'm not sure that "en toch niet" does.

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Btw, Alas = Helaas.

:)

3 years ago

serenahil
serenahil

What would this mean?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

E.g. Je zou denken dat hij het weet. En toch niet. = You would think he knows it. And yet not.

4 years ago

Mattaes
Mattaes

We would never say that though. We would say and yet he doesn't

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

I just knew it sounded wrong. :) But in any case, this is how it's used in Dutch.

4 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

It's perfectly okay - just rather "literary" and rarely heard in everyday speech.

3 years ago

asdrubale88

In Italy we use to say "E invece no." Pretty much the same.

3 years ago