1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Nämä housut eivät istu."

"Nämä housut eivät istu."

Translation:These pants do not fit.

July 26, 2020

11 Comments


KarinP1967

Pants or trousers ? How de we know which variation Duolingo will accept. This is getting really irritating.


annika_a

Chill... Use American English as your default, as Duolingo is an American company.

But if you wrote trousers and it wasn't accepted, use the flag to report it as a correct answer, and the volunteer team should add it sooner or later.


KarinP1967

Sure - it just irritated me as that was what I was doing, and then at another time pants was also not accepted - there is no default. Just as there is no default for sinä/te etc. I am aware that the volunteers work really hard on this but cannot help the irritation sometimes.


annika_a

I have suggested to some people I know to be both interested in doing the course and quite easily irritated to wait until it's been in beta a bit longer or maybe even come out of beta... ;-)


CyclOrBit

Any etymological reason why 'istu' is used as 'fitting' ?

I am curious


pieni_chilipalko

"To fit" is either "istua" or "sopia", the related nouns are "istuvuus" and "sopivuus". I'm just guessing, but I suppose that "istua" ("to sit") comes from the fact that the clothes you wear sort of sit on you, well or poorly.


PatriciaCr301469

Shouldn't the translation be "nämä housut eivät sovi" istu means sit down


annika_a

Istua means both: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/istua.

Sopia could also mean something else here: they are unsuitable for the occasion.


PennyADoug

Slacks, trousers and pants all mean the same, except in England pants can mean underwear


PennyADoug

Trousers was one of the answers suggested by the program, along with pants. It wouldn't take slacks, which are the same thing.


AndrBallon

How would I write suit you ? Kiitos

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.