1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Our apologies, but we are cl…

"Our apologies, but we are closed."

Translation:Olemme pahoillamme, mutta olemme kiinni.

July 26, 2020

7 Comments


EdDaniel5

Why is " me olemme kiinni" incorrect?


Antti546484

It's correct translation as well.


Richard701771

Can i also say: olemme suljettu instead of olemme kiinni?


annika_a

In practice: yes.

But in principle, suljettu means the place has closed and won't reopen.

So it depends on your level of language nerdiness. (After having looked this up, I will now suffer every time I see it used in the wrong way. Language nerdiness can be hazardous.)


Richard701771

Hi Annika, thank you very much. Your answer was very helpful and interesting. Of course it makes a difference, if a shop is closed for the night or closed forever. That makes sense.


Erin181519

'Me olemme kiinni' is still not accepted 22.08.21

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.