1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a fitting room?"

"Do you have a fitting room?"

Translation:Onko teillä sovituskoppia?

July 26, 2020

5 Comments


moshekopolovich

Why is sinulla wrong? For example it can be asked in a store with a single vender.


Sarah803697

Wondering that, myself. Hoping a moderator / native speaker could comment. Will report just in case.


KristianKumpula

It's not exactly wrong, but it's probably an uncommonly used alternative in the context of addressing an employee. In that context, it's commonplace to address the company as a whole instead of an individual employee, even if that person is the owner. Though it's very much conceivable that singular 2nd person forms would be used instead when the customer knows for a fact that the vendor is the only person who ever works there.


[deactivated user]

    I usually just see "Sovitus" in the shops, never seen koppia, so both should be accepted


pieni_chilipalko

    Hmm, just saying "onko teillä sovitusta?" could be understood to mean what's intended here as well, but it also does sound a bit like "do you have atonement?". :) If you wanted to use just "sovitus", you'd probably either add "jossain" (somewhere) at the end there (onko teillä sovitusta jossain?) or say: "Voiko teillä sovittaa (näitä vaatteita, tätä paitaa...) jossain?".

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.