1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä takki ei istu."

"Tämä takki ei istu."

Translation:This coat does not fit.

July 26, 2020

5 Comments


TheWordPunk

The module even lists "jacket" as an option for "takki" but still marked it wrong.


Anna414867

In German we have a similar expression! When something doesn't fit at all, it actually doesn't fit (passt nicht), but if it technically fits but not quite right, it doesn't sit (sitzt nicht).


[deactivated user]

pieni_chilipalko

    Yep. It doesn't "sit". :)

    If a piece of clothing "istuu", it means that it "sits" on your form perfectly. "Tyköistuva" means that a piece of clothing is tight-fitting or figure-hugging. People talk about "hyvin istuvat vaatteet", meaning clothes that are fitted but not necessarily tight, and "huonosti istuvat vaatteet", meaning clothes that look more like tents or are tight in the wrong places.


NoxNoir

    X/Y/Z не сидит. We say so in Russian too! :)

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.