"Dan zouden zij naar school gaan."

Translation:They would then go to school.

August 10, 2014

6 Comments


AceySmith

The word order here seems a bit confusing. If we're specifying a timeframe, 'Dan' is in the wrong place for the typical word order, isn't it? If it's used more like a conjunction, I would expect the translation to be "Then they would go to school" as, perhaps, a response to "What if it were a school day?"

June 5, 2015

samulili

Does this also mean that they used to go to school?

August 10, 2014

costyn

No, that would be "dan zouden zij naar school zijn geweest". Sorry, I'm not a linguist, so I don't have a more grammatical explanation.

September 4, 2014

LindaMeyberg

It's more like "After that/If ... happened, they would go to school." instead of "Back then, they would go to school."

December 17, 2014

AnUnicorn

Like 'Als het sneeuwt niet...,' a familiar conditional from winters my childhood.

December 30, 2014

FionaFrank

Als het niet sneeuwt is the correct order. :)

March 1, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.