Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dan zouden zij naar school gaan."

Translation:They would then go to school.

4 years ago

6 Comments


AceySmith

The word order here seems a bit confusing. If we're specifying a timeframe, 'Dan' is in the wrong place for the typical word order, isn't it? If it's used more like a conjunction, I would expect the translation to be "Then they would go to school" as, perhaps, a response to "What if it were a school day?"

3 years ago

samulili
samulili

Does this also mean that they used to go to school?

4 years ago

costyn
costyn

No, that would be "dan zouden zij naar school zijn geweest". Sorry, I'm not a linguist, so I don't have a more grammatical explanation.

4 years ago

LindaMeyberg

It's more like "After that/If ... happened, they would go to school." instead of "Back then, they would go to school."

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Like 'Als het sneeuwt niet...,' a familiar conditional from winters my childhood.

3 years ago

FionaFrank
FionaFrank

Als het niet sneeuwt is the correct order. :)

3 years ago