1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "What color tie do you have?"

"What color tie do you have?"

Translation:Minkävärinen kravatti sinulla on?

July 26, 2020

10 Comments


NazarahTheCat

teillä should also be accepted. It is difficult to tell from an English sentence whether "you" in a sentence represents singular or plural form


annika_a

Well, I think it's pretty clear it's not plural here, as a tie is something one person (at a time) wears.

But it could be the formal you, so teillä should certainly be accepted! Did you report it using the flag?


NinaMarieM2

What colour = minkävärinen AND minkä värinen; this can be written together or separate, both are right


annika_a

Please report wrong or missing translations using the little flag after the exercise.


Teikyuen

If I write "Minkäväristä kravattia sinulla on?", what will be the translation in english?


annika_a

That doesn't really make sense in Finnish. You wouldn't have "of a tie".


EveLHazard

In a similar question it was "minkäkokoista" for what size... why is it partitive there but not here?


ToddiDotti

I would need to know the rest of the sentence. In general, if you are asking about possession and don't know if they have the object, you use partitive. Here, however, we assume they do have the tie and just want to know what color it is, so partitive is not needed


annika_a

For example if you're asking what size of something someone wants. It depends on the verb.


FrauOuti

In Finnish you must say "minkävärinen kravatti sinulla on", not "minkäväristä". That is because of the verb on/olla

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.