1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sinappi on mauste."

"Sinappi on mauste."

Translation:Mustard is a spice.

July 26, 2020

14 Comments


Tom.Preto

Given that mauste can also be translated as 'condiment' or 'seasoning', I feel like translating it as 'spice' here just doesnt fit. It seems to me that 'mauste' rather refers to the concept of seasonings, which includes both spices and condiments as it refers to anything added to food to give flavour, so 'seasoning' is a much better general translation


annika_a

Yeah, all that is too complicated for us Finns. It's all mauste to us.

Sure, there is the concept of maustekastike, which I guess covers condiments, but as you can gather from the term (mauste + kastike), it's also a kind of mauste.


helrasincke

That's a really interesting insight. But I believe OP is talking about the most appropriate English translation, which Finnish culture won't really have too much influence on ;) Anyway, 'mauste' is listed as the translation of 'condiment' under the relevant entry at wiktionary, so I think it should at least be accepted in addition.


Rachael872199

Very illumination about their worldview. I’ve seen similar insistence from my students that limes are vegetables, raincoats aren’t coats, rice noodles aren’t noodles and what are your examples? About the limits of glosses. As CS Lewis mused, “A ship is a thing, naus is a thing…but I don’t think of it as naus=ship.”

Is this just a highly stretched pun/mnemonic on how mauste LOOKS LIKE mustard? Those pun-happy punsters.


annika_a

Don't get me started on tomatoes, which are fruits to a botanist, but vegetables to a chef. Or strawberries, which should really be called straw-aggregate-accessory-fruits. Or bananas... which are berries growing on herbs.


Jackie847172

"Mustard is a condiment." should also be accepted. Reported.


FiskeFinne

Is mustard actually considered a spice in Finland?


annika_a

Yes, I guess. At least the Finnish Food Authority does. I think we just include condiments in our concept of spices.


Dylan600886

The lack of definite / indefinite articles just bit me: why is "The mustard " incorrect? I realize it is an odd construction, but woudn't it technically be correct?


annika_a

No, I wouldn't say that you can translate the Finnish sentence into that, since sinappi is a material noun in this sentence and means "mustard in general".


27Kilo

Well, mustard is made from mustard seeds from mustard (the plant). Confusing, I know.


Dylan600886

And there is the fact dry mustard (powder) is commonly used a a spice in cooking. So it is unquestionably both a spice and a condiment. However, that the rest of this lesson presents it in its role as a condiment doesn't lend the translation any clarity.


annika_a

In Finland, we don't really make a distinction between spices and condiments. So there's no conflict between these two in our minds.


LailaMonah

Mustard is not a spice but a seasoning.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.