1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Huomenta! Kello on seitsemän…

"Huomenta! Kello on seitsemän."

Translation:Good morning! It is seven o'clock.

July 26, 2020

8 Comments


peterqwertz

Last exercise it was "Hyvää huomenta! - Huomenta!" Translated to "Good Morning! - Morning!" And now "Huomenta" has to mean "Good morning" and not "morning" ...


Rk5I3

Morning would be aamu. Huomenta is more like G'morning! but not actually that informal, just shorter.


DollieA5

I agree with peterqwertz regarding hyvää huomenta versus huomenta. there needs to be consistency in the translation. We cannot just assume that huomenta is G'morning. Even if it is a shortened version, Morning, it is 7 o'clock should be accepted as that is how Duolingo taught in previous exercises.


Ian400723

I´m surprised that Duo hasn´t introduced the phrase - huomenta huomenta, as this was a very common way to say good morning when I was living in Finland. (Just for a small period of 23 years)


JtZhU

The time is 7 o'clock should be accepted too.


Raija808280

'Morning' is frequently used as a greeting in the morning, at least in the UK. Hence it should be accepted. 'Morning' quite often expresses that the morning isn't particularly 'good' - you may be tired or you've had a difficult journey to work. 'Good morning' is frequently used to emphasise that the morning really is 'good'. I assume this is not that different from the Finnish - consider the difference between 'hyvää huomenta' and 'huomenta'.


Taurelve

American English also uses plain 'morning' as a greeting.


Nemotheblue

Really minor nitpick: when you split up o'clock, it's weird to put the apostrophe on the beginning of clock instead of the end of the o, since the o' is a contraction of "of the"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.