1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "My uncle's car is faster tha…

"My uncle's car is faster than my car."

Translation:De auto van mijn oom is sneller dan mijn auto.

August 10, 2014

5 Comments


MandyTyler

What is wrong with saying "de auto van mijn oom is sneller dan die van mij" ?


phb2013

As per El2theK's response above, it's probably not acceptable because it doesn't mention "car" twice.


ilmolleggi

Wagen really should be added to all the sentences...


realislove

'Nonkel' is not a synonym for 'oom'? It is not accepted.


El2theK

It is pretty much only used in Belgium, and since this course focusses on Dutch that is used in the whole language area nonkel is not included.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.