1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "My uncle's car is faster tha…

"My uncle's car is faster than my car."

Translation:De auto van mijn oom is sneller dan mijn auto.

August 10, 2014

9 Comments


Jonathande61

'de auto van mijn oom is sneller dan de mijne' is a completely acceptable option.


Lenkvist

Not really because that would change the English sentence to "My uncle's car is faster than mine".


phb2013

Hmmm. Since "My uncle's car is faster than my car" means the same as "My uncle's car is faster than mine", I would think Jonathande61's version should be acceptable. Duolingo often accepts varying translations, as long as the meaning is identical.


El2theK

Duolingo does accept varying translations as long as the meaning is identical. though it only does that as long as all the words in the sentence have been translated. In this case " ..sneller dan de mijne" does mean the same, though the second car is not translated.


ilmolleggi

Wagen really should be added to all the sentences...


realislove

'Nonkel' is not a synonym for 'oom'? It is not accepted.


El2theK

It is pretty much only used in Belgium, and since this course focusses on Dutch that is used in the whole language area nonkel is not included.


MandyTyler

What is wrong with saying "de auto van mijn oom is sneller dan die van mij" ?


phb2013

As per El2theK's response above, it's probably not acceptable because it doesn't mention "car" twice.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.