"My uncle's car is faster than my car."

Translation:De auto van mijn oom is sneller dan mijn auto.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Jonathande61
Jonathande61

'de auto van mijn oom is sneller dan de mijne' is a completely acceptable option.

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Not really because that would change the English sentence to "My uncle's car is faster than mine".

4 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Hmmm. Since "My uncle's car is faster than my car" means the same as "My uncle's car is faster than mine", I would think Jonathande61's version should be acceptable. Duolingo often accepts varying translations, as long as the meaning is identical.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Duolingo does accept varying translations as long as the meaning is identical. though it only does that as long as all the words in the sentence have been translated. In this case " ..sneller dan de mijne" does mean the same, though the second car is not translated.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Wagen really should be added to all the sentences...

3 years ago

realislove
realislove

'Nonkel' is not a synonym for 'oom'? It is not accepted.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is pretty much only used in Belgium, and since this course focusses on Dutch that is used in the whole language area nonkel is not included.

2 years ago

MandyTyler

What is wrong with saying "de auto van mijn oom is sneller dan die van mij" ?

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.