1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "It is not fast but slow."

"It is not fast but slow."

Translation:Se ei ole nopea vaan hidas.

July 26, 2020

6 Comments


ClarkBHM

Why is it vaan and not mutta?


Stphanie86408

Why vaan rather than mutta?


Taurelve

As I understand it, vaan means something like "but instead", while mutta means something like "but also".


[deactivated user]

    In one of the other sentences beginning with "it" (it has no microphone) the word "it" was translated as "tässä". The moderator zzz.... gave an excellent explanation of why "it" in Finnish is often "tässá". Now, I wonder why "it" here is "Se". Is there a reason? Or is it sort of arbitrary?


    [deactivated user]

      "Se" means "it" (also "he" or "she" in spoken language). If you translate "it has no microphone" as "Tässä ei ole mikrofonia", the sentece structure is actually different. The Finnish sentece is "There is no microphone right here." but can be translated like that.


EdDaniel5

      Pronoun guessing game again...

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.