1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The boys eat rice."

"The boys eat rice."

Translation:De jongens eten rijst.

August 10, 2014

7 Comments


donSzadon

Why it cannot be "Het jongens eten rijst" ? Thank you for explaining the difference between "Het" and "De" for "the".


Lenkvist

You always use "de" with plural.

  • De jongen - de jongens
  • Het meisje - de meisjes

brittnoose

From what I understand so far I think "eten" is when you're talking about more than one person doing it... it is a plural form of eating.


millicow

De jongens eten jullie - well then.


aishayaich

What about eet? Cant we use eet instead of eten?


Rae.F

No. When you conjugate verbs for plural nouns, you always use the infinitive form. For eten specifically*, "eet" is for all singular nouns and "eten" is for all plural nouns.

*Many other verbs have a bit more conjugation for the singular nouns.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.