1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The boys eat rice."

"The boys eat rice."

Translation:De jongens eten rijst.

August 10, 2014

6 Comments


donSzadon

Why it cannot be "Het jongens eten rijst" ? Thank you for explaining the difference between "Het" and "De" for "the".


Lenkvist

You always use "de" with plural.

  • De jongen - de jongens
  • Het meisje - de meisjes

millicow

De jongens eten jullie - well then.


brittnoose

From what I understand so far I think "eten" is when you're talking about more than one person doing it... it is a plural form of eating.


ph.p102Pl

Why it can't be De jongens eet rijst

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.