Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boys eat rice."

Translation:De jongens eten rijst.

4 years ago

8 Comments


donSzadon

Why it cannot be "Het jongens eten rijst" ? Thank you for explaining the difference between "Het" and "De" for "the".

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

You always use "de" with plural.

  • De jongen - de jongens
  • Het meisje - de meisjes
4 years ago

brittnoose

From what I understand so far I think "eten" is when you're talking about more than one person doing it... it is a plural form of eating.

3 years ago

millicow
millicow

De jongens eten jullie - well then.

2 years ago

Zane.rn160716

NEIN

1 year ago

aishayaich

What about eet? Cant we use eet instead of eten?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No. When you conjugate verbs for plural nouns, you always use the infinitive form. For eten specifically*, "eet" is for all singular nouns and "eten" is for all plural nouns.

*Many other verbs have a bit more conjugation for the singular nouns.

1 year ago

Glen_Horo

127 mistakes...

1 year ago