1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Neljä sinistä lintua laulaa …

"Neljä sinistä lintua laulaa hiljaa."

Translation:Four blue birds are singing quietly.

July 26, 2020

15 Comments


jlrobins2

Or "Four blue birds sing quietly."


annika_a

Yes, indeed. Did you report it using the flag?


jlrobins2

Ah, no, sorry. I'm not sure how.


annika_a

No probs! When your answer is judged either correct or incorrect, you should then see a little "message icon" to get to write a comment such as this, as well as a little flag. At least you have both of these for most types of questions, both in the web version and the Android app -- I'm not sure about the iOS app.

Clicking on that flag allows you to report that your answer should have been accepted, that there was something wrong with the sound, that the English or the Finnish is unnatural, etc. The exact choices depend a bit on the type of question. Those messages go to the volunteer contributor team, who can then react to them. They don't necessarily see our messages here -- I think that depends on whether they happen to look.

If you suggest an alternative answer and it is accepted, you get a message (if you have your settings set to allow this). It is very satisfying to receive such reports and know that you personally helped improve the course for future users! (And also that your suggestion was correct, in case you had any doubts.)


jlrobins2

Great, thank you so much!


annika_a

Happy reporting ;-)


Celia662831

I put "are quietly singing" instead of "are singing quietly" and it told me it was wrong


MarionWall7

could 'softly' be used instead of quietly?


DavidHough15

I see hiljaa is translated "quietly". I this because this -- the singular partitiivi of adjectives -- is a way to form adverbs, or because hiljaa is agreeing in number and case with lintua? If it is the latter, is there a difference between neljä sinistä lintua laulaa hiljaa and neljä sinistä hiljaa lintua laulaa? That is, what is the grammatical importance of putting the adjective after the verb? This changes the focus of the modifier from the noun to the verb? What are the limits of this? Does this only work with subjects?


annika_a

Hmm, (not being a linguist) I don't know if there is a general rule for deriving adverbs from adjectives, but at least here this is not the case.

The corresponding adjective is hiljainen, so four quiet birds = neljä hiljaista lintua. The partitive plural is not covered by this course yet.

But yes, quiet birds is a different thing than birds singing quietly.


DavidHough15

Thank you! So my whole question was based on misunderstanding hiljaa to be partitiivi. Well, that was a lot of words to learn a simple thing.


MarionWall7

I still think that 'softly' should be allowed


JohnAcerbi

"Four birds sing quietly" is correct, according to a native Finn. As with other languages, such as German, there is no distinction between "birds are singing" and "birds sing"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.