1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Me kävelemme keskustassa."

"Me kävelemme keskustassa."

Translation:We are walking downtown.

July 26, 2020

26 Comments


demoographics

"In the center of town" or "in the town centre" perhaps, for the British English version? [I reported this as "something else went wrong", since 'downtown' is not wrong per se, but not British English]


VaralobaOn

I think these alternative sayings will be corrected in time, unfortunately Duolingo Finnish is in BETA form, and I guess it will take time, and each one needs reporting. I have been learning German (an established language), and in most instances it accepts both UK English and American English, of course it is frustrating, as a UK English native I find it annoying, but overall there has been a lot of work put into the Finnish course, and they have done a fantastic job.


annika_a

It's certainly not something going wrong, it's just American English :-) Why would you expect an American company to use British English as the default translation?

Those British expressions should of course also be accepted as correct answers, so do keep reporting those, but there's nothing wrong with the current default translation.


mollydot

Except that I don't really know what "downtown" means. I suppose that's what dictionaries are for.


Ruth495893

Yes, and I don't actually know how to use the word "downtown". I can get the answer right when it's from English to Finnish, but not the other way round. And because of that I'm not completely sure what the Finnish means. Are they walking to the town centre or are they walking about in the town centre? I don't only want to get the answers right, I want to know what it means as well.


Boarcas

They're already there. If they were on their way there, it would be keskustaan.


zekusad

I live in Finland since one year and a few months, and first time I hear that keskusta gets translated as "downtown". Everyone says city center.


annika_a

City centre/center is a more direct translation of the Finnish keskusta. Downtown is typically an American term, I believe. But how Finnish people commonly use English is not really relevant here (or we'd end up with a lot of missing or weird "the's" ;-) ).


ElspethMac7

I am an English speaker from Scotland and I live in a small town. If I walk "down town", this means I am walking into the town (as opposed to taking a bus or a car). In the US, downtown means in the centre of town/city. Does this sentence mean 'I am walking around in the downtown area?'


annika_a

Please see the earlier messages in this thread for the answer.

Also, it's useful to know that the default English on Duolingo is indeed US English, as Duolingo is an American company. Other options are included whenever possible as accepted answers when translating from Finnish, but the default English should always be American.


.HuyPham

Anyone please explain. Why not "me kävelemme keskustaan?"


annika_a

Please read the earlier messages in the thread, where this has been explained.


CyclOrBit

What if we would say "kävelemme oikeassa" and we mean it in the figurative way: to walk 'in the the correct way'


annika_a

No, kävelemme oikeassa doesn't work. Kävelemme oikealla tavalla would be we walk in the correct way. Just Kävelemme oikealla would be we walk on the right (rather than the left) side.

It's often hard to know whether the internal locative (-ssa/-sta/etc.) or the external locative (-lla/-lta/etc) ones are the right ones to use. Sometimes there is a logical difference (kaapilla = on (top of) the cupboard, kaapissa = in the cupboard), sometimes you just have to know (Tampereella = in Tampere, Helsingissä = in Helsinki).


ElspethMac7

Does this mean We are walking around in the 'downtown' area of town, or We are walking into the downtown area? (from a different part of town).


annika_a

Please see the earlier messages in this thread for the answer.


jaiirapetjan

Unfortunately users on the Android app can only see one or two comments from a thread, and this leads to them posting repeated questions. (I used to marvel about how silly people were, posting questions without reading the thread - - but that's not the case; they genuinely cannot see the relevant comments).


jaiirapetjan

I used the simple present and Duo rejected it (reported). I walk downtown. Every Tuesday I walk downtown.

In American English the statement is ambiguous: it could mean we are walking to get to the downtown area, and it could also mean we are walking around the downtown area.


Mykola52937

Why we are walking in the downtown


Mykola52937

Is wrong? Chat system here is also quite bad

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.